Comisión Nacional Paritaria

English translation: National Parity Commission /Nat. Bargaining Committee / Nat. Workert-Employer Commission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comisión Nacional Paritaria
English translation:National Parity Commission /Nat. Bargaining Committee / Nat. Workert-Employer Commission
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

20:24 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Comisión Nacional Paritaria
Se trata de una persona que es miembro de dicha Comisión, que depende del Ministerio de Trabajo, Salud y Empleo, de Buenos Aires. Gracias
Viviana Lemos
National Parity Commission
Explanation:
Just a suggestion...
Selected response from:

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4National Worker-Employer Commission
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4National Bargaining Committee
Pau_
3National Parity Commission
MATRIX TRANSL


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comisión nacional paritaria
National Parity Commission


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisión nacional paritaria
National Bargaining Committee


Explanation:
AN AMENDMENT TO ESTABLISH A MECHANISM FOR
BARGAINING WITH MULTI-STATE EMPLOYERS
BE IT RESOLVED:

That the International Union Constitution is amended by adding a new Section 27 to Article IX to read as follows and re-numbering the subsequent sections as appropriate:

Section 27. In any case where a multi-state employer conducts operations within the jurisdiction of more than one council or unaffiliated local and more than one council or unaffiliated local has a collective bargaining relationship with such employer, the International President, subject to the approval of the International Executive Board, may, if it is determined that the interests of the affected employees will be served by such action, establish a national bargaining committee covering all affiliates having a collective bargaining relationship with such employer. In determining whether the interests of the employees will be served by the establishment of a national bargaining committee, the factors to be considered shall include the number of jurisdictions in which such employer operates facilities; the number of AFSCME affiliates that have or are seeking a collective bargaining relationship with such employer; and the numbers of AFSCME members and employees that are covered and potentially may be covered by such collective bargaining relationships. When a national bargaining committee has been established, all affiliates having or seeking a collective bargaining relationship with such employer shall be required to participate in the national bargaining committee. All collective bargaining certificates, recognitions and agreements shall, as soon as practicable after the formation of the national bargaining committee, be assigned to and held in the name of the International Union, and any requests for recognition or petitions for certification as the representative of employees of such employer shall be made in the name of, and filed only with the authorization of, the International Union. In order to maintain employment standards thereafter, no collective bargaining agreement with such employer, including any local supplements to such agreement, shall be effective without the signature of an authorized representative of the International Union. The activities of each national bargaining committee shall be directed by the International President or an authorized representative of the International President. The establishment of a national bargaining committee with respect to any employer shall not affect the charter jurisdictions of the participating affiliates or their right to receive dues, fees or per capita taxes from the employees of such employer who are employed within their jurisdiction or the rights of the participating affiliates or their members to participate in decisions affecting their wages, hours or other terms and conditions of employment as otherwise provided in this constitution.




    Reference: http://www.afscme.org/about/resolute/2002/a35-001.htm
Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisión Nacional Paritaria
National Worker-Employer Commission


Explanation:
It means with an equal numberr of people from whatever the groups are that are being represented...or whoever the parties are

who are the Parties?? that's where you get the parity...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search