sin más requisitos que los que establezca la ley

English translation: with no further requirements than those provided by law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin más requisitos que los que establezca la ley
English translation:with no further requirements than those provided by law
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

15:57 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: sin más requisitos que los que establezca la ley
Todos los trabajadores y trabajadoras del sector público y privado tienen derecho a la negociación colectiva voluntaria y a celebrar convenciones colectivas de trabajo, **sin más requisitos que los que establezca la ley**.

¿Hay una "fórmula" en inglés para esta expresión?
Yvonne Becker
with no further requirements than those provided by law
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Las que más me gustan don esta y la de Henry, pero tengo que decidirme por alguna. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with no further requirements than those provided by law
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +2with no other requirements than those set by the law
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1with no requirements other than those provided by law
Henry Hinds
4 +1without further requirements other than those established by law
eileengreen
5only as provided by law
Sery
4with no further requirements save those established by law
Elizabeth Lyons


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin más requisitos que los que establezca la ley
with no other requirements than those set by the law


Explanation:
una opción
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
0 min
  -> gracias leopoldo!

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin más requisitos que los que establezca la ley
with no further requirements than those provided by law


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Las que más me gustan don esta y la de Henry, pero tengo que decidirme por alguna. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nina

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, sonja :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin más requisitos que los que establezca la ley
with no requirements other than those provided by law


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin más requisitos que los que establezca la ley
without further requirements other than those established by law


Explanation:
Another suggestion

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin más requisitos que los que establezca la ley
only as provided by law


Explanation:
Con esta expresión queda claro que es solamente conforme a lo que establezca la ley.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin más requisitos que los que establezca la ley
with no further requirements save those established by law


Explanation:
Concise phrasing.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search