tan ilegal tesis

English translation: an argument such as this with no legal basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tan ilegal tesis
English translation:an argument such as this with no legal basis
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:01 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: tan ilegal tesis
En efecto, la Administración Nacional del Trabajo ha indicado que los trabajadores afiliados a XXX no están amparados por la protección especial del Estado y, en consecuencia, no gozan de inamovilidad. Ahora bien, **tan ilegal tesis** sostenida por la administración del trabajo con la única y expresa finalidad de permitirle al patrono proceder a los despidos masivos de trabajadores en proceso de sindicación, nos obliga a analizar el contenido de varias normas legales..."
Yvonne Becker
an argument such as this with no legal basis or such a patently illegal argument
Explanation:
it's an argument being used by the National Labor whatsis...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-20 18:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una tesis in a legal sense is an Argument....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-20 18:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: an argument such as this with no basis in the law or no legal basis...

illegal arguments, opinions, etc. is poor English..I fell into my own trap too...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4an argument such as this with no legal basis or such a patently illegal argument
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +3such an illegal opinion
Henry Hinds
5tesis=hypothesis/assumption/theory
NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
5such an illegal premiss
Marcelo González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
such an illegal opinion


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi: Yes, or "such an illegal standpoint".
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta.

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: or such an illegal view
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Larru.

agree  Roxana Cortijo
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): illegal opinion?
2 hrs
  -> A thesis is also an opinion, apparently issued by an agency in this case.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
such an illegal premiss


Explanation:
It appears that the "tesis" in question is part of an argument, in which case "premiss" (also spelled "premise") would apply just fine.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): illegal premise?
1 hr
  -> Jane, the same might be asked about the source, i.e., "tesis 'ilegal'"? I don't think an argument can be "illegal", either, but rather, lack a legal basis, as you've pointed out below. "Premise" is an alternative spelling of premiss--part of an argument.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an argument such as this with no legal basis or such a patently illegal argument


Explanation:
it's an argument being used by the National Labor whatsis...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-20 18:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una tesis in a legal sense is an Argument....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-20 18:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: an argument such as this with no basis in the law or no legal basis...

illegal arguments, opinions, etc. is poor English..I fell into my own trap too...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: agree with your final rewording
54 mins

agree  Marcelo González: "...with no legal basis"
55 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: agree with your final version
3 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: final version OK
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tesis=hypothesis/assumption/theory


Explanation:
(1)
TERM hipótesis
Reference J. Goiburu L. de Munain, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
(2) TERM teoría
Reference J. Goiburu L. de Munain, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
(3) TERM tesis
Reference J. Goiburu L. de Munain, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
Definition au sens étroit, opinion particulièrement admise par un ou plusieurs jurisconsultes sur un point de droit controversé
Reference FRANKL
(1) TERM doctrine
Reference FRANKL;DF:PICCARD THILO STEINER DICT J




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search