consagración del "principio de favor"

English translation: admission of the principle of favor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consagración del "principio de favor"
English translation:admission of the principle of favor
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

16:04 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: consagración del "principio de favor"
Disculpen que coloque mis duidas seguidas. He tenido problemas con la conexión a Proz y quiero aprovechar que logré enrtar a la página.

"...nos obliga a analizar el contenido de varias normas legales, las cuales consagran la protección especial a la cual está constreñido el Estado cuando se ejercen derechos referidos a la sindicación (inamovilidad) así como la **consagración del "principio de favor"**.
Yvonne Becker
establishing the principle of favor
Explanation:
IT'S THE PEOPLE'S MONEY
... money out of the hands of the banking system, it will go some way to establishing
the principle that It's the People's Money, not the Banker's Money. ...
www.prosperityuk.com/prosperity/articles/ipm.html -

#369: 06-27-00 STATEMENT BY THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE ON THE ...
... Establishing the principle of "line of sight over standing spectators": We
... Establishing the principle of "comparable sight lines" in stadium-style ...
www.usdoj.gov/opa/pr/2000/June/369cr.htm -

IFEX :: Congress ratifies constitutional reform establishing ...
... The Honduran legislative chamber has ratified a reform to Article 182 of the
Constitution, establishing the principle of "habeas data". ...
www.ifex.org/en/content/view/full/65547/ -

º£µíÇøÈËÃñ¼ì²ìÔº
... of fundamental rights , the ECJ played a core role in establishing the principle
of protection of fundamental rights within the Community legal order. ...
www.haijian.gov.cn/dispnews.asp?id=136 -

85-90 Whitaker Report on Genocide, 1985 - Prevent Genocide ...
... Moreover, a new international instrument on genocide, establishing the principle
of universal jurisdiction, would offer the choice between extradition ...
www.preventgenocide.org/ prevent/UNdocs/whitaker/section10.htm -

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Bernardo Tanucci
... But Tanucci went much farther, establishing the principle that not more than
ten priests should be ordained for every thousand souls, which number was ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/14446a.htm -

Welcome to Netiran!
... (46) Shii as believe in a principle, called 'Principle of Favor' according to
which God will not leave His servants in limbo and will guide them toward ...
www.netiran.com/?fn=artd(2023) -

CEU Department of Legal Studies
... than lex rei sitae) may be solved by transposition doctrine which is rooted
in the doctrine of acquired rights and principle of favor negotii. ...
www.ceu.hu/legal/volume1.html -

Leo XIII and Pius XII: Government and the Order of Religion (cont.)
... The third principle which Leo XIII adduces in this matter is the principle
of "favor and protection" for the true religion. This is simply an aspect of ...
www.georgetown.edu/centers/ woodstock/murray/rel-liberty/rl-chap1b.htm -

Admissibility of Analogy in Gap-filling under the CISG
... Another example of a pillar of the Convention is the principle of favor ...
The principle of favor contractus can be deduced from Arts. 19(2), 25, 26, ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/brandner.html -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1establishing the principle of favor
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5consecration of the "principle of favor"/ confirmation of the "principle of favor"
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consagraci¨®n del
establishing the principle of favor


Explanation:
IT'S THE PEOPLE'S MONEY
... money out of the hands of the banking system, it will go some way to establishing
the principle that It's the People's Money, not the Banker's Money. ...
www.prosperityuk.com/prosperity/articles/ipm.html -

#369: 06-27-00 STATEMENT BY THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE ON THE ...
... Establishing the principle of "line of sight over standing spectators": We
... Establishing the principle of "comparable sight lines" in stadium-style ...
www.usdoj.gov/opa/pr/2000/June/369cr.htm -

IFEX :: Congress ratifies constitutional reform establishing ...
... The Honduran legislative chamber has ratified a reform to Article 182 of the
Constitution, establishing the principle of "habeas data". ...
www.ifex.org/en/content/view/full/65547/ -

º£µíÇøÈËÃñ¼ì²ìÔº
... of fundamental rights , the ECJ played a core role in establishing the principle
of protection of fundamental rights within the Community legal order. ...
www.haijian.gov.cn/dispnews.asp?id=136 -

85-90 Whitaker Report on Genocide, 1985 - Prevent Genocide ...
... Moreover, a new international instrument on genocide, establishing the principle
of universal jurisdiction, would offer the choice between extradition ...
www.preventgenocide.org/ prevent/UNdocs/whitaker/section10.htm -

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Bernardo Tanucci
... But Tanucci went much farther, establishing the principle that not more than
ten priests should be ordained for every thousand souls, which number was ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/14446a.htm -

Welcome to Netiran!
... (46) Shii as believe in a principle, called 'Principle of Favor' according to
which God will not leave His servants in limbo and will guide them toward ...
www.netiran.com/?fn=artd(2023) -

CEU Department of Legal Studies
... than lex rei sitae) may be solved by transposition doctrine which is rooted
in the doctrine of acquired rights and principle of favor negotii. ...
www.ceu.hu/legal/volume1.html -

Leo XIII and Pius XII: Government and the Order of Religion (cont.)
... The third principle which Leo XIII adduces in this matter is the principle
of "favor and protection" for the true religion. This is simply an aspect of ...
www.georgetown.edu/centers/ woodstock/murray/rel-liberty/rl-chap1b.htm -

Admissibility of Analogy in Gap-filling under the CISG
... Another example of a pillar of the Convention is the principle of favor ...
The principle of favor contractus can be deduced from Arts. 19(2), 25, 26, ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/brandner.html -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consagración del
consecration of the "principle of favor"/ confirmation of the "principle of favor"


Explanation:
Me parece más adecuada la segunda, pero la primera es la literal, aunque le proporciona un matiz religioso a la frase.
Espero que alguna te sirva:

con·fir·ma·tion ('kän-fər-`mā-shən)
n.

1. The act or process of confirming, assuring, or upholding (seeking confirmation of the agreement); specif The ratification of an executive act by a legislative body (senate confirmation of the Supreme Court nominee)
2. Something that confirms: as
1. An express or implied contract by which a person makes a voidable agreement binding; specif A definite expression or written memorandum that verifies or substantiates an agreement previously made orally or informally
2. in the civil law of Louisiana A declaration whereby a person corrects the parts of an obligation that are null to make them enforceable
3. A conveyance by which valid title to an estate is transferred to a person already in possession or by which an estate is increased


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cons...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search