jefatura

English translation: office, agency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefatura
English translation:office, agency
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:34 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: jefatura
¿Se podría traducir como "office"?

Se trata de una carta dirigida ante el Jefe Servicio de Libertad Sindical de la OIT:

"Con alcance a nuestro Recurso de Queja interpuesto en esta misma fecha por ante su **jefatura**, a continuación solicitamos ..."

"Por último, vista la denuncia formulada en el Recurso de Queja ..., solicitamos el pronunciamiento de esa **Jefatura** a los fines de que todos nuestros compañeros sean reenganchados en sus puestos de trabajo."
Yvonne Becker
office, agency
Explanation:
Creo que uno de los dos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2headquarters
Marcelo González
5 +2office, agency
Henry Hinds
4 +3head office
Gustavo Caldas
4headship
MultiLang.Pro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
head office


Explanation:
could be...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL
15 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: or central office. Greetings!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
31 mins
  -> ; )

agree  carhutch
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
office, agency


Explanation:
Creo que uno de los dos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: creo que Agency ya que me parece que se refiere a la OIT?
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agoreux.

agree  Susana Betti: agency
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headship


Explanation:
n

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headquarters


Explanation:
Union Headquarters

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search