International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

nombramineto del recurso preventivo (Spain)

English translation: designation of the preventive measure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nombramineto del recurso preventivo (Spain)
English translation:designation of the preventive measure
Entered by: bigedsenior

21:47 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / workplace health and safety
Spanish term or phrase: nombramineto del recurso preventivo (Spain)
"responsabilizándose de la puesta en práctica del nombramiento del recurso preventivo para la vigilancia en materia de seguridad y salud"
guillen
United States
designation of the preventive measure
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4loss prevention officer/manager
Leonardo Joa
4 +2designation of the preventive measure
bigedsenior
4 +1identifying the prevention resource
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identifying the prevention resource


Explanation:
nombramiento here sounds like to identify the prevention resource..to say what the prevention would be..,we would say in English in this context, to identify a resource...it's part of a job description, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-22 22:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English..,.resource can also mean a person...I don\'t know if in Spanish it does. But it wouldn\'t work here.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Russell
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

disagree  Heathcliff: How about simply "Safety Officer"?
3696 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designation of the preventive measure


Explanation:
Good luck!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): o identifying the preventive measure
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Margarita

agree  Christina Courtright: yes, identifying
6 hrs
  -> thanks. cecourtright

1267 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loss prevention officer/manager


Explanation:
This is the person in charge of the safety and health at work

Leonardo Joa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Arin (X): I agree Leonardo, it's a person not a measure. I would say Appointing a Prevention Officer although I think Health and Safety Officer is more common here in Ireland.
621 days

agree  Ifigenia Vrettopoulou: I totally agree with you
919 days

agree  Heathcliff: Precisely. Literalism is not always our friend.
2428 days

agree  Anhilgen
3599 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search