tanto en sede judicial como en sede administrativa

English translation: both before the Courts as well as before government agencies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanto en sede judicial como en sede administrativa
English translation:both before the Courts as well as before government agencies
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

03:39 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: tanto en sede judicial como en sede administrativa
Se hace referencia al status de los casos de una serie de trabajadores que fueron despedidos ilegalmente y que tienen demandas contra el gobierno:

"Después de transcurridos más de dos (2) años, más del 80% de los reclamos de los trabajadores, **tanto en sede judicial como en sede administrativa** por ante las Inspectoría del trabajo (dependientes del Ministerio del Trabajo), tan solo se encuentran en la fase inicial del proceso."
Yvonne Becker
both before the Courts as well as before government agencies
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Gracias. Estaba entre tu usgerencia y la de Isable que me hicieron entender el sentido real de la expresión.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in both the trial and administrative law courts
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5before Courts of Justice as well as administrative offices
María Isabel Vazquez
4both before the Courts as well as before government agencies
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4in both the judicial as well as the administrative jurisdiction
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in both the judicial as well as the administrative jurisdiction


Explanation:
You will have to rework the paragraph to make it fit, but this might help.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both before the Courts as well as before government agencies


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias. Estaba entre tu usgerencia y la de Isable que me hicieron entender el sentido real de la expresión.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before Courts of Justice as well as administrative offices


Explanation:
Saludos.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in both the trial and administrative law courts


Explanation:
trial meaning regular courts of law..where civil and criminal proceedings of the lowest level are held...

trial courts and administrative law courts

or

in the laws courts and administrative law courts

yes, sed means jurisdiction..but here the word courts works better

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search