no tener cualidad o interés

English translation: has neither capacity nor interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no tener cualidad o interés
English translation:has neither capacity nor interest
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:17 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / sindicatos
Spanish term or phrase: no tener cualidad o interés
"La Contestación dada por la reclamada, contiene lo siguiente: 1) Alega que XXXX **no tiene cualidad o interés** porque lo consideran personal de dirección y ello violaría el principio de puridad previsto en el reglamento de la Ley Orgánica del Trabajo, pues, como representante del patrono que afirman que es por ser un trabajador calificado por ellos como “de dirección”, no puede constituir un sindicato. "

Se refiere a una de las razones por las cuales no se aceptó la constitución de un sindicato
Yvonne Becker
has neither capacity nor interest
Explanation:
E.g. from http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=co&vo...

The issue here is not the effect of a lack of capacity or interest, but whether a nonexistent person or entity can have either the requisite capacity or interest to bring an action.

An idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-25 17:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He doesn\'t have capacity because he\'s capacity is as a director and he doesn\'t have interest (not meaning he is interested or not interested in the issue) because he\'s part of a higher rank within the company.
Selected response from:

BAmary (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la sugerencia y la explicación. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4has neither capacity nor interest
BAmary (X)
5 +1has neither standing nor interest
Christina Courtright
5lacks qualification or interest
Gustavo Villar
5it is not qualified or it does not have interest
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no tener cualidad o interés
it is not qualified or it does not have interest


Explanation:
Suerte!.
No es literal, pero espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 17:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"it does not fulfill the requirements or it does not have interest\".
Otra opción. Esperoi que te sirva!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no tener cualidad o interés
has neither capacity nor interest


Explanation:
E.g. from http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=co&vo...

The issue here is not the effect of a lack of capacity or interest, but whether a nonexistent person or entity can have either the requisite capacity or interest to bring an action.

An idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-25 17:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He doesn\'t have capacity because he\'s capacity is as a director and he doesn\'t have interest (not meaning he is interested or not interested in the issue) because he\'s part of a higher rank within the company.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la sugerencia y la explicación. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: ok. Capacity is more accuate than qualification. It is not a matter of skill but of position. Greetings.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria Belén!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Saliendo de una operación... apenas me sienta mejor te cuento.
17 mins
  -> Espero que no sea nada. Cuando puedas escribime.

agree  Alejandra Vega: Concuerdo con María Belén.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Epstein
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no tener cualidad o interés
has neither standing nor interest


Explanation:
The quote is claiming that management cannot legitimately do something ("standing")

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "status". The thing is that "calidad" refers to a current category.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, parrot!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no tener cualidad o interés
lacks qualification or interest


Explanation:
tal cual

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search