actitudes reñidas con los intereses de

English translation: behavior contrary to the Company's interests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actitudes reñidas con los intereses de
English translation:behavior contrary to the Company's interests
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

03:30 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: actitudes reñidas con los intereses de
"... le ratificamos el lineamiento de XXX de no contratar personas que mostraron **actitudes reñidas con los intereses de** la empresa."

Extracto de una carta de una compañía a otra solicitando que no contrate a ciertas personas
Yvonne Becker
behavior contrary to the Company's interests
Explanation:
Otra opción: "behavior in conflict with the Company's interests"

Sugerencias.

PortalPlayer, Inc.-- Investor Relations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... this Code and seek to avoid even the appearance of improper behavior. ...
the Company or engage in any activity contrary to the Company's interests. ...
investor.portalplayer.com/governance/conduct.cfm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Abaxis Code of Ethics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... conflict or even appear to conflict with the Company's interests. ... or in
any manner that is contrary to the Company's policies or the standards ...
www.abaxis.com/_investor/ethics.html - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

Unitil Corporation - Investor Relations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with the Company's interests or adversely affect its reputation, ... or, making
personal investments that are contrary to the Company's interest. ...
www.unitil.com/content/investors/codeofethics.asp - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fresh Choice Code of Business Conduct And Ethics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or even appear to conflict with the Company's interests , and should make ...
in any manner that is contrary to the Company's policies or the standards ...
www.freshchoice.com/code.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Voy a usar esta porque creo que actitudes se refiere al comportamiento en este caso. Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conflicting views with the interests of
Marisa Schiavi (X)
5 +1behavior contrary to the Company's interests
Adriana de Groote
5attitudes that are at odds with the interests of the company
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4contrary to the interests...
Mijo Schyllert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actitudes reñidas con los intereses de
conflicting views with the interests of


Explanation:
contradictory views, views that do not agree with those of the company.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Marisa Schiavi (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  BAmary (X): I like the idea, but I find the word order somehow awkward.
17 mins

agree  Christina Courtright: views that conflict with...
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actitudes reñidas con los intereses de
behavior contrary to the Company's interests


Explanation:
Otra opción: "behavior in conflict with the Company's interests"

Sugerencias.

PortalPlayer, Inc.-- Investor Relations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... this Code and seek to avoid even the appearance of improper behavior. ...
the Company or engage in any activity contrary to the Company's interests. ...
investor.portalplayer.com/governance/conduct.cfm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Abaxis Code of Ethics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... conflict or even appear to conflict with the Company's interests. ... or in
any manner that is contrary to the Company's policies or the standards ...
www.abaxis.com/_investor/ethics.html - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

Unitil Corporation - Investor Relations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with the Company's interests or adversely affect its reputation, ... or, making
personal investments that are contrary to the Company's interest. ...
www.unitil.com/content/investors/codeofethics.asp - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fresh Choice Code of Business Conduct And Ethics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or even appear to conflict with the Company's interests , and should make ...
in any manner that is contrary to the Company's policies or the standards ...
www.freshchoice.com/code.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Voy a usar esta porque creo que actitudes se refiere al comportamiento en este caso. Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Daniel!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actitudes reñidas con los intereses de
contrary to the interests...


Explanation:
...of not hiring people who display attitudes/views contrary to/conflicting with the interests of the company...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-27 13:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just another alternative to the above

Mijo Schyllert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actitudes reñidas con los intereses de
attitudes that are at odds with the interests of the company


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search