indiscriminado

English translation: indiscriminate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indiscriminado
English translation:indiscriminate
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:12 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: indiscriminado
"...conocido como Convenio sobre la Terminación de la Relación de Trabajo", así como disposiciones constitucionales y legales que protegen a los trabajadores contra despidos **indiscriminados** masivos."
Yvonne Becker
indiscriminate
Explanation:
protect the workers against indiscriminate mass dismissals
Selected response from:

Louisa Coleman
Grading comment
Acabo de encontrarlo, específicamente relacionado con despidos. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indiscriminate
Louisa Coleman
5undiscriminated
SandraV


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indiscriminate


Explanation:
protect the workers against indiscriminate mass dismissals

Louisa Coleman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Acabo de encontrarlo, específicamente relacionado con despidos. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min

agree  carhutch
21 mins

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undiscriminated


Explanation:
Chapter 9 - Traducir esta página
... if they prove anything, is the existence of undiscriminated or undiscriminable sensa in a sense-field ... of which we have simultaneous undiscriminating awareness, and which we could no ...www.ditext.com/../broad/mpn9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 23:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chronic Famine and the Immorality of Food Aid - Traducir esta página
... become extinct (Watson, 1977). This is a sense of obligation so undiscriminating that it takes our breath away ... least toward a broad and undiscriminated idea of a nonrelief policy. ...dieoff.org/page91.htm - 21k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Mystical Consciousness in a Process Perspective - Traducir esta página
... it impinges upon the present, is also vague and a fairly undiscriminating mode of perception ... oneself\' and another\' in the undiscriminated background\" (S 43). In ordinary perception ...www.religion-online.org/showarticle.asp?title=2585 - 33k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Classics in the History of Psychology -- James (1890) Chapter 13 - Traducir esta página
Classics in the History of Psychology. An internet resource developed by. Christopher D. Green. York University, Toronto, Ontario. The Principles of Psychology. William James (1890) CHAPTER XIII. DISCRIMINATION AND COMPARISON. ... manner in which we often spontaneously lapse into the undiscriminating state, even with regard to objects which we have ...psychclassics.asu.edu/James/Principles/prin13.htm

http://www.fullbooks.com/8186107.html

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search