International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

acciones de retención

English translation: actions for retention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones de retención
English translation:actions for retention
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:49 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / CV
Spanish term or phrase: acciones de retención
context:
"las intensas actividades en el ámbito de la gestión de clientes: acciones de retención y fidelización"
Comunican
United Kingdom
actions for retention
Explanation:
actions for retention and customer loyalty - this is the subject

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1customer retention and loyalty initiatives
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5customer/client retention practices
bigedsenior
5retention and fidelization actions/steps
Maria Belen
4actions for retention
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acciones de retención
actions for retention


Explanation:
actions for retention and customer loyalty - this is the subject

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks again everyone!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acciones de retención
retention and fidelization actions/steps


Explanation:
www.apoyo.com/english/pub_opinion/leal_clientes.asp
www.mediagroup.com.br/vivo/port/ TCP/download/apresentacao/3Q04_transcription.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-28 21:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or customer retention and fidelization.

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acciones de retención
customer retention and loyalty initiatives


Explanation:
Vodafone - Nemzetközi sajtóközlemények
... Churn has remained stable due to continued focus on customer retention and
loyalty initiatives. Blended annual ARPU increased to £314 from £309 for the ...
www.vodafone.hu/vodafone/ nemz_sajtokozlemenyek/npr040802.html -

Customer Data Integration - Siperian Solutions - Technology
... opportunities and over-all sales effectiveness, to improve customer retention
and loyalty initiatives and to enable more effective marketing practices ...
www.siperian.com/index.cfm?page=body&crid=26 -

150 Million Mobile Customers for Vodafone
... Churn has continued its improving trend due to ongoing focus on customer
retention and loyalty initiatives. Blended annual ARPU reduced to £314 from ...
www.3g.co.uk/PR/Jan2005/9010.htm -

Vodafone Continues Strong Performance in Customer and Revenue Growth
... Churn has remained stable due to continued focus on customer retention and
loyalty initiatives. Blended annual ARPU increased to 314 pounds from 309 ...
www.cellular.co.za/news_2004/aug/ 080204-vodafone_continues_strong_perfor.htm -

v12n16 - 1/27/2005
... Churn has continued its improving trend due to ongoing focus on customer
retention and loyalty initiatives. Blended annual ARPU reduced to 314 pounds ...
www.convergedigest.com/Daily/ daily.asp?vn=v12n16&fecha=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-28 21:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PR Newswire: Telefonica Moviles Net Profit Rose 40.8% in Third ...
... The customer retention and loyalty initiatives carried out by the operators in the
north of Mexico have led to a steady decline in the churn rate. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m4PRN/ 2002_Nov_5/93967614/p10/article.jhtml?term=



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: better
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, cecourtright

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acciones de retención
customer/client retention practices


Explanation:
... is accomplished by having a boilerplate policy that is violated by having server, back-up and <<client retention practices>>> that violate the policy. ...
www.fulcruminquiry.com/article79.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] DVG2640 Cover&SpineFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... refined our <<<client retention practices>>>. We are measuring. usage patterns and using these to continue to develop our. yield management techniques. ...
www.deveregroupplc.co.uk/resources/ documents/annual2000_brgreens.pdf



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search