clima organizacional

English translation: corporate environment

16:36 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: clima organizacional
a term used by Human Resources in order to describe the general atmosphere of a company, regarding job security, relationship with others, etc...
danielpertuz
English translation:corporate environment
Explanation:
Another possibility.

The Corporate Environment - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Corporate Environment A Guide for Human Resource Managers By Huw Morris and Brian
Willey, 1996 ISBN: 0-273-61604-8 322 p. illus. $65.50 Paper ...
www.businesstitles.com/cat/human/corpenviron.html

Roche - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Corporate Environment. The 380 employees at Roche Colorado work together to
create an environment that is both challenging and rewarding. ...
www.rochecolorado.com/ html/hr/corporate_environment.html

Research of Corporate Environment - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Research of Corporate Environment. In order to enhance their HR strategy, each
company needs to monitor the feedback from their employees regarding all ...
rmh.ru/en/products/standart/corp/

Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
that was what I was looking for.
Thanx a bunch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3organizational culture (environment)
Xenia Wong
5 +1(daily) work environment
marybro
5 +1working environment
Tatty
4 +1corporate environment
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate environment


Explanation:
Another possibility.

The Corporate Environment - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Corporate Environment A Guide for Human Resource Managers By Huw Morris and Brian
Willey, 1996 ISBN: 0-273-61604-8 322 p. illus. $65.50 Paper ...
www.businesstitles.com/cat/human/corpenviron.html

Roche - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Corporate Environment. The 380 employees at Roche Colorado work together to
create an environment that is both challenging and rewarding. ...
www.rochecolorado.com/ html/hr/corporate_environment.html

Research of Corporate Environment - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Research of Corporate Environment. In order to enhance their HR strategy, each
company needs to monitor the feedback from their employees regarding all ...
rmh.ru/en/products/standart/corp/



Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that was what I was looking for.
Thanx a bunch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane! Have a nice weekend!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organizational culture (environment)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-30 16:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asi lo he escuchado muchas veces. Cada empresa tiene su propia cultura intangible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-30 16:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.revistafacea.freeservers.com/volumen32/juliana.pd...
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]
... from the organizational culture, can be innovated, assumed under a responsibility con ... Competitive. factors, Methalmechanic sector, Organizational culture. 1. INTRODUCCIÓN ...
www.revistafacea.freeservers.com/volumen32/juliana.pdf


Diseño Curricular
... Schein Edgar H., \" Organizational and Managerial Culture as a Facilitator or Inhibitor of ... discipline, Gareth Morgan, images of the organization, organizational learning and culture. ...
www.une.edu.ve/~pbonillo/diseno_curricular.htm


Andean Institute of Systems - IAS (Lima - Peru): 4th International Working Conference: SISTEMICA \'2K: In Search of...
... \"Methodology for Determining the Organizational Culture\" ... \"HoloStrategos: A Metamethodology for Holistic Organizational Change\" Ricardo Rodríguez Ulloa, Instituto Andino de ...
www.iasvirtual.net/siste2k/prosys2k.htm

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
5 mins
  -> Marta, muchas gracias....xen

agree  Carmen Schultz
10 mins
  -> Thank you much, Carmen........xen

agree  Gustavo Villar
39 mins
  -> Thank you much, Gustavo.....xen

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working environment


Explanation:
Thousands of hit on Google.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yes. :)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, have a good weekend

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(daily) work environment


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-30 17:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The daily work environment Your daily work experience will depend, in a large part, on which area you work in. If it’s Corporate Finance, ...
careers.jpmorganchase.com/ba-lob/ invest-bank/print_work-environment.html

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I assumed it was working, but I was looking for anotyher word to environment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
11 mins
  -> thanks, Maria
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I assumed it was working, but I was looking for anotyher word to environment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search