margen de maniobra

English translation: room for or to manoeuvre , leeway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:margen de maniobra
English translation:room for or to manoeuvre , leeway
Entered by: peterinmadrid

22:29 Jun 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CV
Spanish term or phrase: margen de maniobra
Señalar que están otros procesos de selección como el xx pero que en la actualidad el proyecto de xx le parece más atractivo ya que le da la oportunidad de tener visión global y tener margen de maniobra para que sucedan las cosas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
room for or to manoeuvre , leeway
Explanation:
My take...
Selected response from:

Jeff Steffin
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2room for or to manoeuvre , leeway
Jeff Steffin
5freedom of manoeuvere
Luis Medina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
room for or to manoeuvre , leeway


Explanation:
My take...

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: "Room for manoeuvre[UK]/maneuver[US].
6 mins
  -> Cheers, Robert.

agree  Marian Greenfield: I would say "for maneuvering", but same difference
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freedom of manoeuvere


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-27 22:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Collocations Dictionary. Y debe decir "manoeuvre".

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search