fines laborales

English translation: employment purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fines laborales
English translation:employment purposes
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:20 Nov 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: fines laborales
Extiendo esta carta para los fines laborales que mi recomendada considere pertinentes.

My draft: This letter of recommendation is issued for the *working purposes* which may be suitable for Ms. XXX


Gracias por cualquier otra sugerencia.
Ana Brassara
employment (job) purposes
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8employment (job) purposes
Roxanna Delgado
4objective of employment
esing
4labor purposes
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
employment (job) purposes


Explanation:
An option

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Saludos Roxanna!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Victoria! Saludos a tí también.

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sandra.

agree  ElChe (X): si ! quiza le agregaria, "employment seeking purposes"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Che! Si se quiere ser más específico se podría agregar tu opción.

agree  DDM
4 hrs
  -> Una vez más, gracias Daniel.

agree  garci
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Garci.

agree  silviantonia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Silviantonia.

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel.

agree  cmwilliams (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor purposes


Explanation:
FLENIFLENI performs independent medical evaluations for medical-legal, economic or labor purposes delivering independent, objective, comprehensive and ...
www.fleni.org.ar/web/fleni_sedeescobar_cr.php?idioma=en&id_... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] An Overview of Dominican Labor LawFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
A person is considered of legal age for labor purposes at 16. However, an employment contract may be entered into by a minor for nonhazardous work provided ...
dr1.com/legal/business/Labor_Law.doc - Similar pages

Refugee women face victimization, need int’l protection, migrant ...... including the most egregious issue of trafficking of women for sexual or labor purposes,” she said, adding that they also often face legal status as a ...
www.catholic.org/international/international_story.php?id=2... - 50k - Nov 24, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objective of employment


Explanation:
I am issuing this letter with the objective of employment to which the recommended person may be suitable.

esing
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search