jefe de transito

English translation: Traffic Manager/Head of traffic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe de transito
English translation:Traffic Manager/Head of traffic
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

12:38 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: jefe de transito
gracias
Andrea Macarie
Spain
Traffic Manager/Head of traffic
Explanation:
Depende del contexto..
Suerte,
Selected response from:

Cristina Gómez Villacastín
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Traffic police chief
Fiona N�voa
4Traffic Manager/Head of traffic
Cristina Gómez Villacastín
3 +1traffic manager
swisstell
3director of traffic control
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic manager


Explanation:
without more context, it is likely to refer to this position

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Likely means "with high probability". Without more context it is likely to refer to this position?
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traffic Manager/Head of traffic


Explanation:
Depende del contexto..
Suerte,

Cristina Gómez Villacastín
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traffic police chief


Explanation:
or Head of Traffic Police

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
director of traffic control


Explanation:
There are many possibilities, so it's not possible to say for sure without additional context.

Director of the department of motor vehicles

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/209125

traffic control
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/232743


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search