Contratos de relevo

English translation: relief contracts (part-time contracts covering hours not worked by semi-retired employees)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contratos de relevo
English translation:relief contracts (part-time contracts covering hours not worked by semi-retired employees)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:27 Jul 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Annnual accounts (criteria)
Spanish term or phrase: Contratos de relevo
m) Contratos de relevo
Determinados trabajadores de la Sociedad se han acogido a la jubilación parcial vinculada a un contrato de relevo.

Para los costes asociados con la retribución del personal acogidos a la “jubilación parcial,” el criterio seguido es el de registrar en dicho momento una provisión por el total importe de todos los costes futuros asociados (retribución y cotizaciones).
peterinmadrid
Portugal
relief contracts
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-24 12:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguridad Social: Special Cases in the identification of ...Hiring of substitutes for workers on early retirement at 64 years of age ... Full-time or part-time indefinite relief contracts, executed in accordance with ...
www.seg-social.es/inicio/?MIval=cw_usr_view_Folder&LANG=6&I... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Seguridad Social: Indefinite Contracts... relief and substitution contracts due to early retirement, .... to convert training and relief contracts formalised initially as part-time which, ...
www.seg-social.es/inicio/?MIval=cw_usr_view_Folder&LANG=6&I... - 79k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.seg-social.es ]

[PDF] Employment and labour market policies for an ageing workforce and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
relevant because it links partial retirement to relief contracts and makes clear the advantages these have for both. companies and their workers, ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/pubdocs/2007/0510/en/1/ef070510en.p... - Similar pages - Note this

Eurofound: Ageing Workforce - SPAIN - Pikolin, Spain: Health and ...As a result of the current Law 35/2002, Pikolin has developed a flexible retirement policy and offers relief contracts to employees. As part of this policy, ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/areas/populationandsociety/cases/es... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.eurofound.europa.eu ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-24 14:39:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that is too bad. Rebecca is brilliant and a wonderful source. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael. I will put Rebecca's explanation in brackets as well. It's a shame I can only select one answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2part-time contracts covering hours not worked by semi-retired employees
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1relief contracts
Michael Powers (PhD)
4worker substitute contract
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
part-time contracts covering hours not worked by semi-retired employees


Explanation:
I know this is a mouthful, and can certainly be rendered otherwise. Although it has been translated literally as "relief contract" on Spanish websites, I do not believe that "relief contract" would actually be understood for what it is by those not familiar with employment contracts in Spain. (See how "relief contracts" is used on original --non-translated-- English websites.)

Here is a definition from Diccionario Jurídico Aranzadi, 2004:

Contrato de relevo--contrato mediante el cual el trabajador contratado, que se encontraba en situaión de desempleo, pasa a sustituir a un trabajador de la empresa que reduce su jornada para acceder a la jubilación parcial.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coroman (X): I don't think the length is a problem; Peter can compensate by translating more economically elsewhere as the text permits.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deborah

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worker substitute contract


Explanation:
Rebeccas explanation is correct and this is the term most frequently used that I know of. AKA =Partial Substitution Program

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief contracts


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-24 12:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguridad Social: Special Cases in the identification of ...Hiring of substitutes for workers on early retirement at 64 years of age ... Full-time or part-time indefinite relief contracts, executed in accordance with ...
www.seg-social.es/inicio/?MIval=cw_usr_view_Folder&LANG=6&I... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Seguridad Social: Indefinite Contracts... relief and substitution contracts due to early retirement, .... to convert training and relief contracts formalised initially as part-time which, ...
www.seg-social.es/inicio/?MIval=cw_usr_view_Folder&LANG=6&I... - 79k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.seg-social.es ]

[PDF] Employment and labour market policies for an ageing workforce and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
relevant because it links partial retirement to relief contracts and makes clear the advantages these have for both. companies and their workers, ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/pubdocs/2007/0510/en/1/ef070510en.p... - Similar pages - Note this

Eurofound: Ageing Workforce - SPAIN - Pikolin, Spain: Health and ...As a result of the current Law 35/2002, Pikolin has developed a flexible retirement policy and offers relief contracts to employees. As part of this policy, ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/areas/populationandsociety/cases/es... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.eurofound.europa.eu ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-24 14:39:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that is too bad. Rebecca is brilliant and a wonderful source. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael. I will put Rebecca's explanation in brackets as well. It's a shame I can only select one answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMMA ROBERTS
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Eyro - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search