estar de baja/darse de baja

English translation: to be on sick leave / to end national insurance contributions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar de baja/darse de baja
English translation:to be on sick leave / to end national insurance contributions
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

07:48 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: estar de baja/darse de baja
¿Como diferenciar entre baja temporal y permanente en la Seguridad Social?

Gracias.
Andrea Macarie
Spain
to be on sick leave / to end national insurance contributions
Explanation:
If you are "de baja" it is normally because a doctor has given you a sick note, and if you are currently employed, you can therefore go "on sick leave". However if your contract ends, or you decide to end it, your NIcs will no longer be paid and you will receive your P45.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-31 08:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Darse de baja/causar baja" are both terms connected with the severance of contract. Permament invalidity = incapacidad permanente would be a reason for the professional relationship to cease, but I think this would be causar baja rather than darse de baja... Rebecca Jowers where are you?!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(short-term) to be off work due to sickness; (long-term) to be incapacitated for work
Bubo Coromandus
4estar de baja:estar con licencia/de licencia///arse de baja:remove from membership/dismiss/give noti
MikeGarcia
4to be on (sick) leave/to take (sick) leave
Barbara Thomas
4to be on sick leave / to end national insurance contributions
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be on sick leave / to end national insurance contributions


Explanation:
If you are "de baja" it is normally because a doctor has given you a sick note, and if you are currently employed, you can therefore go "on sick leave". However if your contract ends, or you decide to end it, your NIcs will no longer be paid and you will receive your P45.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-31 08:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Darse de baja/causar baja" are both terms connected with the severance of contract. Permament invalidity = incapacidad permanente would be a reason for the professional relationship to cease, but I think this would be causar baja rather than darse de baja... Rebecca Jowers where are you?!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be on (sick) leave/to take (sick) leave


Explanation:
A "baja temporal" is sick leave for a self-limited condition, like a broken leg or flu. "Baja permanente" is when one is declared unfit for work or totally or partially disabled. I'm not sure what the term(s) is(are) in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 09:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The equivalent to "baja permanente" would be "long-term disability." There is also short-term disability for longer conditions from which one eventually recovers, such as after a serious traffic accident or a minor stroke.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(short-term) to be off work due to sickness; (long-term) to be incapacitated for work


Explanation:
These terms are used in the UK. ;-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar de baja:estar con licencia/de licencia///arse de baja:remove from membership/dismiss/give noti


Explanation:
"ce, strike off (the list)".

Ver el AVH Legal, pags. 317, "leave of absence"; 679, "dar de baja"; 697, "desafiliarse".

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-31 13:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"darse".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search