bajas

English translation: cancellations/early cancellations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajas
English translation:cancellations/early cancellations
Entered by: jacana54 (X)

21:07 Nov 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Unemployment Insurance/benefits
Spanish term or phrase: bajas
"***Bajas*** son los casos en que el beneficiario deja de percibir la prestación antes del tiempo máximo previsto."

No se trata de "deregistration", que es una respuesta ya sugerida en los Kudoz, porque el trabajador sigue estando inscripto en el sistema, simplemente deja de cobrar la prestación porque consiguió trabajo antes de agotar la duración del período de prestaciones.

"withdrawal" me parece que tampoco porque ni siquiera aparece en el Thesaurus de ILO.

Muchas gracias.
jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
early benefit cancellations
Explanation:
Saludos!
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Esto, con lo que sugiere Robert, es lo que mejor encaja, muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1termination of eligibility
Henry Hinds
4suspension
Laurie Price
3 +1early benefit cancellations
patinba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early benefit cancellations


Explanation:
Saludos!

patinba
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Esto, con lo que sugiere Robert, es lo que mejor encaja, muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Although I would think about saying something like "early cancellations" or simply "cancellations."
1 hr
  -> Yes, Cancellations could be enough for the purpose. Thanks. Robert!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termination of eligibility


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Henry :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Long time no see, Henry.
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension


Explanation:
*

Laurie Price
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Laurie.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search