Inspección del Trabajo

English translation: Office of Labor Inspection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inspección del Trabajo
English translation:Office of Labor Inspection
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

00:06 Jun 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Inspección del Trabajo
De un currículo:

Seguridad e Higiene: Estableciendo un P.A.P (Plan de Acciones Preventivas) y condicionamiento de las líneas productivas a las normativas del R.D 1215/97 marcado por Inspección de Trabajo. Consiguiendo una reducción de la accidentalidad en un 40%, generando un ahorro en jornadas de trabajo, valorado en más de 140.000 €.
Karin Kutscher
Office of Labor Inspection
Explanation:
Dados - Labor inspection in Brazil
The _Office of Labor Inspection_ (Secretaria de Inspeção do Trabalho, or SIT) is
one of four executive offices subordinated directly to the minister's office,
...
socialsciences.scielo.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0011-52582006000200004 - 139k -

Laws Governing Exploitative Child Labor Report Costa Rica ...
of Adolescent Workers, and through the _Office of Labor Inspection_. See Darenblum
, letter to USDOL official, October. 23, 2001, 3. ...
www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/usfta/drlaws.pdf - - Similar pages
Bureau of International Labor Affairs (ILAB) - US Department of Labor
... through its Bureau for the Attention and Eradication of Child Work and
Protection of Adolescents, and through the Office of Labor Inspection. ...
www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/iclp/tda2001/costa-rica.htm - 39k -

UNHCR | Refworld | 2004 Findings on the Worst Forms of Child Labor ...
... and through the _Office of Labor Inspection_. The Ministry of Labor houses the
Office of Eradication of Child Labor and Protection of Adolescent Workers, ...
www.unhcr.org/refworld/country,,USDOL,,CRI,,48c8ca4f3c,0.ht... - -

UNHCR | Refworld | 2008 Findings on the Worst Forms of Child Labor ...
Jun 11, 2010 ... The _Office of Labor Inspection_ is responsible for implementing and enforcing
child labor laws. Although this unit has 16 labor inspectors, ...
www.unhcr.org/refworld/country,,USDOL,,TCD,,4aba3ee9c,0.htm... - -

Unhealthy Work - Baywood.com
—Dr. Elisabeth Conne-Perréard, Occupational physician inspector, Department of
Solidarity and Employment, OCIRT, Geneva Cantonal _Office of Labor Inspection_ ...
www.baywood.com/books/previewbook.asp?id=978-0-89503-335-2 - 20k -

FTAA.sme/inf/143 October 7, 2003 El Salvador National Action Plan ...
The Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare, through its _Office of Labor Inspection_
, has a staff of supervisors, inspectors, and employees to carry out the ...
www.ftaa-alca.org/SpComm/SME/publicdocs/psei143b_e.doc - -
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Office of Labor Inspection
Elizabeth Medina
4Labor Condiitions Inspection / work inspection
Marco Ramón


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspección del trabajo
Labor Condiitions Inspection / work inspection


Explanation:
Looks like

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspección del trabajo
Office of Labor Inspection


Explanation:
Dados - Labor inspection in Brazil
The _Office of Labor Inspection_ (Secretaria de Inspeção do Trabalho, or SIT) is
one of four executive offices subordinated directly to the minister's office,
...
socialsciences.scielo.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0011-52582006000200004 - 139k -

Laws Governing Exploitative Child Labor Report Costa Rica ...
of Adolescent Workers, and through the _Office of Labor Inspection_. See Darenblum
, letter to USDOL official, October. 23, 2001, 3. ...
www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/usfta/drlaws.pdf - - Similar pages
Bureau of International Labor Affairs (ILAB) - US Department of Labor
... through its Bureau for the Attention and Eradication of Child Work and
Protection of Adolescents, and through the Office of Labor Inspection. ...
www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/iclp/tda2001/costa-rica.htm - 39k -

UNHCR | Refworld | 2004 Findings on the Worst Forms of Child Labor ...
... and through the _Office of Labor Inspection_. The Ministry of Labor houses the
Office of Eradication of Child Labor and Protection of Adolescent Workers, ...
www.unhcr.org/refworld/country,,USDOL,,CRI,,48c8ca4f3c,0.ht... - -

UNHCR | Refworld | 2008 Findings on the Worst Forms of Child Labor ...
Jun 11, 2010 ... The _Office of Labor Inspection_ is responsible for implementing and enforcing
child labor laws. Although this unit has 16 labor inspectors, ...
www.unhcr.org/refworld/country,,USDOL,,TCD,,4aba3ee9c,0.htm... - -

Unhealthy Work - Baywood.com
—Dr. Elisabeth Conne-Perréard, Occupational physician inspector, Department of
Solidarity and Employment, OCIRT, Geneva Cantonal _Office of Labor Inspection_ ...
www.baywood.com/books/previewbook.asp?id=978-0-89503-335-2 - 20k -

FTAA.sme/inf/143 October 7, 2003 El Salvador National Action Plan ...
The Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare, through its _Office of Labor Inspection_
, has a staff of supervisors, inspectors, and employees to carry out the ...
www.ftaa-alca.org/SpComm/SME/publicdocs/psei143b_e.doc - -


Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X): This is a good general term, whatever he country
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenni!

agree  philgoddard: Or employment inspectorate.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search