ilusorio

English translation: unrealistic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ilusorio
English translation:unrealistic

15:29 Feb 6, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-09 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Abstract of paper on health care at work
Spanish term or phrase: ilusorio
This sentence ( ** marks term) - really a question of grammar/lexis, I think, is it a South American usage, for example?

Sin pretensiones de determinar “impactos netos” de un “factor” en las condiciones orgánicas de una mano de obra, **ilusorias** con la información empleada, una explotación estadística y cronológica de ésta y su análisis longitudinal basado en un número importante de “historiales” médicos reconstruidos ilustran algunas realidades y facilitan la reflexión sobre sus condicionantes
MargaBBB
unrealistic
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil - it's obvious when you see it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unrealistic
David Hollywood
4providing scarce information
Ana Ricca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unrealistic


Explanation:
maybe

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil - it's obvious when you see it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or illusory.
18 mins
  -> thanks Phil :)

agree  Pamela Olea
22 mins
  -> thanks Pamela :)

agree  Richard Hill
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rich :)

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
providing scarce information


Explanation:
Ilusorio means deceiving, ficticious, irreal or with no value.
I think that in your text, the writer is complaining that the information given had little or no value for decision making "he had no intention to determine the net impact"

I would translate it as scarce information as it has a less strong connotation than "deceiving".


    Reference: http://rae.es
Ana Ricca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search