International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Especialista en igualdad, políticas públicas y bienestar en el ámbito Laboral

English translation: Graduate specialization: workplace equity, public policy, and welfare/well-being

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Especialista en igualdad, políticas públicas y bienestar en el ámbito Laboral
English translation:Graduate specialization: workplace equity, public policy, and welfare/well-being
Entered by: Pablo Julián Davis

09:42 Nov 26, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Especialista en igualdad, políticas públicas y bienestar en el ámbito Laboral
En un curriculum vitae:
July 2012 – September 2012
Especialista en igualdad, políticas públicas y bienestar en el ámbito Laboral: Prácticas y Destrezas
University of Almería, Spain.
▪Active role of women in society.
▪ Laws and public policy about gender equality.
▪ Labor Relations.
▪ Dissertation.
gnomo
Graduate specialization: workplace [gender] equity, public policy, and welfare/well-being
Explanation:
There are quite a few moving parts here...

1. This CV item appears to represent graduate study by the individual concerned. In the English-language context, I think 'Especialista en' might work better if reworked to a noun for the area of study. 'Graduate concentration' (50,000 Google hits) and 'Graduate specialization' (35,000) widely established usages in English.

2. I have also added the word 'gender' in square brackets, because the detail provided includes reference to gender and women, the only group-specific references among those items.

3. I recommend 'equity' which I think works better than 'equality' in relation to an area of academic study; 'equality' works better as a political ideal.

4. Finally, some thought should be given to 'welfare' vs 'well-being'. The first is a perfectly good translation of 'bienestar', the problem is that in English (especially, but not exclusively, US), its connotation of 'public assistance'/'dole'/'handouts' has become strong, almost overwhelming its other senses.

"Specializations. The Graduate Specialization in International Development is available to students who are enrolled in masters and doctoral degree programs at ..." casid.isp.msu.edu/academic/graduate_specialization.htm‎

Harvard School of Public Health. "HSPH Graduate Concentration / Certificate Program. ...Students seeking an intensive program of study in humanitarian action are..." www.humanitarianacademy.harvard.edu/.../hsph-graduate-conce...

"Gender Equity in the Workplace. ... The Gender Equity in the Workplace Summit is a key part of UN Women Australia's domestic mandate to promote gender equality..." www.genderequity.ahri.com.au/
Selected response from:

Pablo Julián Davis
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Specialized in equality, public policy and welfare in the work setting
paragonc
3Graduate specialization: workplace [gender] equity, public policy, and welfare/well-being
Pablo Julián Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specialized in equality, public policy and welfare in the work setting


Explanation:
suggestion

paragonc
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Employee welfare is more concise.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Graduate specialization: workplace [gender] equity, public policy, and welfare/well-being


Explanation:
There are quite a few moving parts here...

1. This CV item appears to represent graduate study by the individual concerned. In the English-language context, I think 'Especialista en' might work better if reworked to a noun for the area of study. 'Graduate concentration' (50,000 Google hits) and 'Graduate specialization' (35,000) widely established usages in English.

2. I have also added the word 'gender' in square brackets, because the detail provided includes reference to gender and women, the only group-specific references among those items.

3. I recommend 'equity' which I think works better than 'equality' in relation to an area of academic study; 'equality' works better as a political ideal.

4. Finally, some thought should be given to 'welfare' vs 'well-being'. The first is a perfectly good translation of 'bienestar', the problem is that in English (especially, but not exclusively, US), its connotation of 'public assistance'/'dole'/'handouts' has become strong, almost overwhelming its other senses.

"Specializations. The Graduate Specialization in International Development is available to students who are enrolled in masters and doctoral degree programs at ..." casid.isp.msu.edu/academic/graduate_specialization.htm‎

Harvard School of Public Health. "HSPH Graduate Concentration / Certificate Program. ...Students seeking an intensive program of study in humanitarian action are..." www.humanitarianacademy.harvard.edu/.../hsph-graduate-conce...

"Gender Equity in the Workplace. ... The Gender Equity in the Workplace Summit is a key part of UN Women Australia's domestic mandate to promote gender equality..." www.genderequity.ahri.com.au/


Pablo Julián Davis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search