fase de aterrizaje

English translation: induction phase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fase de aterrizaje
English translation:induction phase
Entered by: patinba

14:23 Jun 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Selection
Spanish term or phrase: fase de aterrizaje
From a document from Spain for translation to British English. The document itself relates in title to "Onboarding", joining a new company.

HR/headhunting-speak? I can see how the translation could be "onboarding" itself, but perhaps that focuses too much on the process or company and "aterrizaje" focuses more on what happens to the new recruit in the period when they first arrive.

"¿cómo son tus recuerdos de la “fase de aterrizaje” en tu última incorporación?"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
induction phase
Explanation:
is the technical term in HR speak

STAFF INDUCTION POLICY
www.apicollege.edu.au/policies/Staff_Induction_Policy.pdf
May 28, 2017 - APIC realises the importance of induction to assist new workplace participants to settle into the workplace and to inform new employee about APIC and APIC's policies and procedures. ... This policy applies workplace participants of APIC and does not form part of any employee's contract of employment.

Induction policy - New starters - Human Resources at the University of ...
https://www.york.ac.uk/admin/hr/policies/new-starters/induct...
Induction into the job for which the individual has been employed is an essential part of the induction process and complements the probation process. Activities carried out during job induction may be used by managers to document an individual's performance during the probationary period.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"landing phase"
Sergio Kot
4 +2induction phase
patinba
4integration period
Mary Gardner Hume
3initiation period/phase/phasing in period
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"landing phase"


Explanation:
I'd definitely do it literally, particularly in view of the source's quotation marks.
See ref.

Example sentence(s):
  • APPROACH AND LANDING – This is the single most demanding phase of flight, and the one that carries the highest risk.

    Reference: http://procockpit.com/approach-flight.htm
Sergio Kot
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy: I was going to say the same
4 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen! Indeed, quite straight forward.

agree  Mónica Hanlan
52 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integration period


Explanation:
While I understand the reference to aviation terminology, for an employee in HR interview, it seems a bit literal and the employee mightn ot be familiar with this terminology as it is very technical.

Example sentence(s):
  • What do you remember about your integration period when you joined your last company?
Mary Gardner Hume
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initiation period/phase/phasing in period


Explanation:
Other possibilities.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
induction phase


Explanation:
is the technical term in HR speak

STAFF INDUCTION POLICY
www.apicollege.edu.au/policies/Staff_Induction_Policy.pdf
May 28, 2017 - APIC realises the importance of induction to assist new workplace participants to settle into the workplace and to inform new employee about APIC and APIC's policies and procedures. ... This policy applies workplace participants of APIC and does not form part of any employee's contract of employment.

Induction policy - New starters - Human Resources at the University of ...
https://www.york.ac.uk/admin/hr/policies/new-starters/induct...
Induction into the job for which the individual has been employed is an essential part of the induction process and complements the probation process. Activities carried out during job induction may be used by managers to document an individual's performance during the probationary period.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wendy!

agree  Domini Lucas: agree ‘induction is the technical term in HR speak’ UK English that is
4 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search