(Miedo a) quedar mal con otros

English translation: (Fear of) making a bad impression

21:31 Dec 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Coping with unemployment
Spanish term or phrase: (Miedo a) quedar mal con otros
SPAIN. From a questionnaire about how people handle unemployment. The last in a list of jobseekers' worries,...

"Miedo a no dar la talla (ENT), Miedo a trabajar mucho, sin horario y con normas rígidas (ETM), Miedo a los procesos de selección (EPS), Miedo a no poder desarrollar mi talento en el trabajo (EDT), Miedo a desconocer el futuro (EDF) y Miedo a quedar mal con otros (EQM).
neilmac
Spain
English translation:(Fear of) making a bad impression
Explanation:
Ojalá sirva. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Tomás Monti
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the brainstorming help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(Fear of) making a bad impression
Tomás Monti
5 +1Fear of failing (them)
Phoenix III
4 +1(Fear of) making a bad impression on others.
Paula Graf
4fear of disappointing others
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4Afraid of being seen badly by others
David Hollywood
2 +2fear of losing face
Lisa McCarthy
3fear that they will look bad to others
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fear that they will look bad to others


Explanation:
Sometimes people, including future employers, blame those who are unemployed for their status, even though it might not be their fault that they are.



Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: My first thoughts too…


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Fear of) making a bad impression


Explanation:
Ojalá sirva. Saludos.

Tomás Monti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the brainstorming help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think I like this one the most so far… :-)

Asker: Yes, I'm going over the first draft now and this definitely works best for me. Cheers :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 mins

agree  Paula Graf: I also wrote this + "on others"
3 hrs

agree  Robert Carter: Paula's reference confirms this I believe.
5 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fear of losing face


Explanation:
One meaning of 'quedar mal' is 'losing face'.

Here's Why The Boss Doesn't Need To Know All The Answers | AGPR
www.alexgpr.com/heres-why-the-boss-doesnt-need-to-know-all-...
Feb 8, 2018 - In fear of losing face in front of others, they find it necessary to have some ... If they don't know how everything works, how will anybody else ...

PDF]Youth Inclusion Brochure - Redridge Centre
www.redridgecentre.co.uk/content/brochures/.../youth-inclus...
long serving and very experienced staff team who work constantly to ensure the .... and small peer groups, minimising fear of 'losing face ' in front of others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2018-12-04 21:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"fear of losing face in front of others"

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: I usually associate "losing face" with Yakuza, samurai or the Mafia :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I like the feel of this one.
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Noni :-)

agree  James A. Walsh: So do I.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, James :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fear of failing (them)


Explanation:
Another option:
Fear of not coming through (for them)



Example sentence(s):
  • The job seemed easy but it was not. I failed them.
Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Another interesting take…


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, "quedar mal" is often meant this way in Mexico. I was about to post "fear of letting others down" when I saw yours.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a million! Yes, i had thought about that too but it could also be taken as not meeting their expectations and i saw in that a slight but meaningful difference

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Afraid of being seen badly by others


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-05 00:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "fear" etc. as it's a questionnaire and rightly suggested by all other posters

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Fear of) making a bad impression on others.


Explanation:
(Fear of) not getting along with new colleagues, bosses, etc.
What an impression they will have of me.

You can read the pdf about this in the link:
revistas.uned.es/index.php/reop/article/download/79/67

In the text in Spanish it is missing precisely this phrase, but it is further down in English, page 81.

Example sentence(s):
  • Factors are named fear of failure, fear of overwork, fear of selection processes, fear of not being able to develop one’s talent at work, fear of unknown future and fear of making a bad impression on others.
Paula Graf
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I think I'm going to use "Fear of making a bad impression"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Good research, although Tomás already posted "fear of making a bad impression".
1 hr
  -> Yes, i saw that. I just complete with the missing words "con otros"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fear of disappointing others


Explanation:
?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search