(TRABAJADORES) PENADOS

English translation: (USA & UK) working prisoners

09:00 Jul 19, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employment contract
Spanish term or phrase: (TRABAJADORES) PENADOS
Spain.
A clause in an employment contract. I know what it means, but I'm used to expressing it informally and in slang terms ('doing time'…), but would appreciate some input regarding the formal term normally used in this context, in American or UK English, and other variants would be interesting too.


"CONTRATO DE TRABAJO DE OBRA O SERVICIO PARA TRABAJADORES PENADOS EN INSTITUCIONES PENITENCIARIAS"
neilmac
Spain
English translation:(USA & UK) working prisoners
Explanation:
as opposed to prison workers who are formally employed by the prison.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In the end, I used "WORKERS SERVING TIME IN PENAL INSTITUTIONS", perhaps a more neutral/euphemistic version for the purposes of the contract. Thanks to everyone for contributing - all the suggestions were good, but Adrian gets the kudos for posting reference links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prison labour; penal labor
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2Convicts or inmates
Antonio Berbel Garcia
3inmates (laborers)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3(USA & UK) working prisoners
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prison labour; penal labor


Explanation:
I've seen "prison labour" on UK sites; US Federal prisons use "prison/penal labor."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  MollyRose: prison labor
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, MollyRose

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Convicts or inmates


Explanation:
Serving their sentence in a penal institution

Antonio Berbel Garcia
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Luis M. Sosa: inmate workers I have seen
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Luís. Sí, buena opción!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TRABAJADORES PENADOS
(USA & UK) working prisoners


Explanation:
as opposed to prison workers who are formally employed by the prison.

Example sentence(s):
  • 19.8. Trabajos de penados en Instituciones Penitenciarias/USA Newsweek: Sentenced inmates are required to work if they are medically able. Institution work assignments include employment in areas like food service or the warehouse,
  • USA: Sentenced inmates are required to work if they are medically able. Institution work assignments include employment in areas like food service or the warehouse,

    Reference: http://www.mitramiss.gob.es/es/Guia/texto/guia_8/contenidos/...
    Reference: http://www.bop.gov/inmates/custody_and_care/work_programs.js...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In the end, I used "WORKERS SERVING TIME IN PENAL INSTITUTIONS", perhaps a more neutral/euphemistic version for the purposes of the contract. Thanks to everyone for contributing - all the suggestions were good, but Adrian gets the kudos for posting reference links.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inmates (laborers)


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penal_labor_in_the_United_Stat...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search