Pase Navito

English translation: Pase Navigo

07:31 Aug 28, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Recruitment, job descriptions
Spanish term or phrase: Pase Navito
Spain/LatAm. This appears in a list of benefits or perks in a job advert from an international company; it's probably a proper noun, as it's written with capitals, and may be some sort of regional thing. I asked the client, the head office based in Spain, but they don't know what it is either. FWIW, "tickets restaurante" makes me suspect that the text may be from one of the company's subsidiaries in the Americas...


"Beneficios sociales (seguro médico, gimnasio, actividades deportivas y team building, formación en idiomas, parking, tickets restaurante, Pase Navito…)
neilmac
Spain
English translation:Pase Navigo
Explanation:
I think it IS a typo in this case. As simple as that.
As a card for unlimited travel (around Paris), it makes perfect sense of being offered as a perk.

Also, the 'G' key is just below the 'T' key of a keyboard.
Selected response from:

Boryana Yovcheva
Bulgaria
Grading comment
In the end I used "Navigo card"...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navigo_card
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Pase Navigo
Boryana Yovcheva
3Navito membership
Carlos Heras


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Navito membership


Explanation:
I agree that this "Navito" must be a private establishment, company or service in one of the Latin American countries where your client has subsidiaries.

Could you ask your client what country it is for? That way, with a bit of research online, it would probably come up!

Carlos Heras
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: As I mentioned above, the client doesn't know either. The text is aimed at an international audience.

Asker: And I suspect it may be a typo for the "Pass Navigo" mentioned by polyglot45 in the discussion, as the T and G keys are adjacent on the keyboard.I think the text is a translation into Spanish and originally probably came from their French subsidiary.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pase Navigo


Explanation:
I think it IS a typo in this case. As simple as that.
As a card for unlimited travel (around Paris), it makes perfect sense of being offered as a perk.

Also, the 'G' key is just below the 'T' key of a keyboard.


    https://www.parisando.com/pase-navigo/
Boryana Yovcheva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the end I used "Navigo card"...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navigo_card




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search