(trabajar en) jornada abierta

English translation: (work) a rotating shift schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(trabajar en) jornada abierta
English translation:(work) a rotating shift schedule
Entered by: Adrian MM.

17:52 Aug 28, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Recruitment, job descript
Spanish term or phrase: (trabajar en) jornada abierta
SPAIN. I'm surprised this isn't in the glossaries. One of the pre-requisites in a job advert.


"Disponibilidad para trabajar en jornada abierta: turnos alternos de mañana, tarde, noche y fines de semana."
neilmac
Spain
(work) a rotating shift schedule
Explanation:
Jornada nocturna (Lat. Am) /turno de noche - night shift (West).

I used to work on such, during student hols. many years ago, on reception at a Spanish hotel on the Costa Brava, normally night shift as females were not allowed then to work nights.

This way, pace Toni and Helena, it is left 'open' who - employer or employee or, in my day, called master and servant, esp. as I had no choice but to agree - opts for the shift.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-28 19:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen - after posting so ex post facto - Domini L's discussion entries that have stolen my 'thunder' and taken the wind from my (day beachcomber) sails.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the comments and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(work) a rotating shift schedule
Adrian MM.
5(Work an) open schedule
William Parucki
4flexible daytime hours.
Nina Cook
4to work in shifts
Andrea Luri Abe
3 +1available/willing to do shift work
Helena Chavarria
4flexitime/flexibility in working time or hours
Toni Castano
4open house
Laura Manary


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Work an) open schedule


Explanation:
The employee does not have a set schedule - they may be requested to work any time and any day.

William Parucki
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexitime/flexibility in working time or hours


Explanation:
Same as "horario flexible" in Spain. Please see below:

https://www.vigoalminuto.com/2014/01/17/mas-de-3-500-trabaja...


Toni Castano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's pretty close to what I had pencilled in (flexible working schedule). Cheers :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domini Lucas: I don't think this is a question of employees having the choice of flexible working, as per my discussion entries. @Toni I did see your reference and have looked at it again. Hence my neutral as Neil says it is a pre-requisite dictated by the employer.
1 hr
  -> It is actually up to the employees (civil servants as per my reference in this case) to choose their working hours. Please read the reference.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open house


Explanation:
Like when a school has an open house, it's open for the community to come in, walk around, take a tour, see what it's like... helps with recruitment. Also for selling houses, they do open house, where it's open to the public to come and see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2019-08-28 18:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was reading that like the employee needed to have flexible hours and be available to work open houses- lack of context. Available to work flexible hours maybe is better.

Laura Manary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I already knew what an open day was. However, in this context it simply refers to the company's "flexible" working schedule (shifts and weekends).


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
available/willing to do shift work


Explanation:
I would probably include something along the lines of 'shift/work in shifts/shift work'.

Shift work is an employment practice designed to make use of, or provide service across, all 24 hours of the clock each day of the week (often abbreviated as 24/7). The practice typically sees the day divided into shifts, set periods of time during which different groups of workers perform their duties. The term "shift work" includes both long-term night shifts and work schedules in which employees change or rotate shifts.

In medicine and epidemiology, shift work is considered a risk factor for some health problems in some individuals, as disruption to circadian rhythms may increase the probability of developing cardiovascular disease, cognitive impairment, diabetes, and obesity, among other conditions. Shift work can also contribute to strain in marital, family, and personal relationships. A marriage where one partner works an irregular shift is six times more likely to end in divorce than a marriage where both partners work days.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shift_work

Many different industries use shift work to meet the demands of production. For many manufacturing plants this means a 24-hour workday, which usually comprises a three-shift system. This system includes eight-hour shifts that typically work 40 hours per week from Monday through Friday. Each shift has its advantages and pay schedules, and nearly all workers have a preference as to which shift they work. Some employers also use alternate work schedules for better coverage or extended service hours.

https://careertrend.com/three-work-shifts-31594.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-08-28 18:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I always thought that flexible hours is when employees can decide when they want to work, to make it easier for them to balance their professional and family lives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-08-28 18:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flexible working

a situation in which an employer allows people to choose the times that they work so that they can do other things, for example spend time with their children:

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/flexible...

I'm basing my answer on the vocabulary and articles that appear in business English text books. Although I no longer teach English full time, I still give in-company classes for about six months a year. It keeps my English up to scratch!

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the intended meaning, however, I'm going with my original choice of "flexible working schedule", as I think it sounds more positive, although the flexibility in this case favours the employer rather than the worker.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: Just the case here, Helena, Please read my reference: "permitirá al personal de la Xunta una mayor conciliación en la vida laboral y familiar".
8 mins
  -> You could well be right, hence my relatively low CL. My son-in-law works el 'turno americano', which consists of 6 nights, 2 days off, 6 afternoons, 2 days off, 6 mornings, 2 days off and about 2 weeks holiday every three months (more or less).

agree  Sara Fairen
15 hrs
  -> As you rightly say, the meaning of the sentence is clear. Thank you, Sara :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(work) a rotating shift schedule


Explanation:
Jornada nocturna (Lat. Am) /turno de noche - night shift (West).

I used to work on such, during student hols. many years ago, on reception at a Spanish hotel on the Costa Brava, normally night shift as females were not allowed then to work nights.

This way, pace Toni and Helena, it is left 'open' who - employer or employee or, in my day, called master and servant, esp. as I had no choice but to agree - opts for the shift.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-28 19:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen - after posting so ex post facto - Domini L's discussion entries that have stolen my 'thunder' and taken the wind from my (day beachcomber) sails.

Example sentence(s):
  • Assign Teams To One Of Four Rotating Shift Schedules. This rotating shift schedule is built on a two-week rotation. That means that each team will work a specific shift for two weeks before switching.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/tourism-travel/...
    Reference: http://getsling.com/blog/rotating-shift
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the comments and suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: "abiertos" is synonymous with "rotatorios"
18 mins
  -> Thanks and gracias!

agree  Helena Chavarria: You're right. I had forgotten to include 'rotating'.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, mercès y gracias! I am pretty sure that I, as long as half a century ago in Lloret de mar, had been on the 'receiving end' of this 'flexi-time' arrangement, pace Toni..

agree  Sara Fairen
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, thanks and ..... go raibh maith agat!

agree  ventnai
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, mercès y gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to work in shifts


Explanation:
Availabiblity to work in shifts


    https://www.gymglish.com/en/gymglish/english-translation/work-in-shifts
Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible daytime hours.


Explanation:
"flexible daytime hours" sounds nice and would go well with the part that comes next in the sentence (:turnos alternos de mañana, tarde, noche y fines de semana.)

Nina Cook
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search