conceptos salariales garantizados

English translation: [items of] guaranteed pay/earnings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conceptos salariales garantizados
English translation:[items of] guaranteed pay/earnings
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:46 Nov 15, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: conceptos salariales garantizados
Estoy traduciendo una constancia de trabajo que dice:

"Adicionalmente, el trabajador tiene incluido dentro de su compensación lo siguiente: una prestación adicional especial equivalente al 20 % de su salario básico mensual, lo que equivale a un monto mensual de xxx, dentro de una ganancia anual que equivale a xxx, que incluye los **conceptos salariales garantizados** a saber: salario básico anual, prestación adicional especial, utilidades y bono vacacional."

"Garantizados" creo que se refiere a los conceptos salariales que según las leyes deben pagar todas las empresas a sus trabajadores.

La traducción es para Irlanda.

Mil gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
[items of] guaranteed pay/earnings
Explanation:
I don't think you need to include "conceptos" here, but if you wish to, you could translate it as "items".

The basic element of guaranteed pay is base salary which is paid on an hourly, daily, weekly, bi-weekly, semi-monthly or monthly rate...

In addition to base salary, allowances may be paid to an employee for specific purposes other than performing the job. These can include allowances for transportation, housing, meals, cost of living, seniority, or as payments in lieu of medical or pension benefits. The use of allowances varies widely by country, as well as job level and the nature of job duties.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compensation_and_benefits#Guar...

Also, have a look at some examples of paychecks online.

Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[items of] guaranteed pay/earnings
Robert Carter
4guaranteed income items
Aurelio Alvarez Ibarra
3the salary concept endorsed/endorsemente of the salary concept
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the salary concept endorsed/endorsemente of the salary concept


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=5DrpFYAnTJ4C&pg=RA12-PA...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[items of] guaranteed pay/earnings


Explanation:
I don't think you need to include "conceptos" here, but if you wish to, you could translate it as "items".

The basic element of guaranteed pay is base salary which is paid on an hourly, daily, weekly, bi-weekly, semi-monthly or monthly rate...

In addition to base salary, allowances may be paid to an employee for specific purposes other than performing the job. These can include allowances for transportation, housing, meals, cost of living, seniority, or as payments in lieu of medical or pension benefits. The use of allowances varies widely by country, as well as job level and the nature of job duties.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compensation_and_benefits#Guar...

Also, have a look at some examples of paychecks online.



Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Luis M. Sosa
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luis.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranteed income items


Explanation:
"items" normalmente se refiere a los elementos de una lista. Es el término que normalmente ocupo en estas cosas.

Aurelio Alvarez Ibarra
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search