rotas

English translation: roster (Am. English)/rota (Br. English) or schedules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotas
English translation:roster (Am. English)/rota (Br. English) or schedules
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

15:22 Aug 3, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / recursos humanos
Spanish term or phrase: rotas
Hola,
no puedo confirmarlo en ninguna parte...rota es un tipo de pausa en trabajo?

contexto:
Control de personal, puesto de trabajo, horarios, rotas y descansos durante la jornada laboral

Gracias por su ayuda!
mariposa2h
Poland
roster (Am. English)/rota (Br. English) or schedules
Explanation:
Rosters, Rotas, or Schedules | Tanda Help Centerhelp.tanda.co › collections › 31535-rosters-rotas-or-sch...
Rosters, Rotas, or Schedules. Build and send out rosters to your Staff. Jye avatar. 5 articles in this collection. Written by Jye ...

A schedule, often called a rota or roster, is a list of employees, and associated information e.g. location, working times, responsibilities for a given time period e.g. week, month or sports season. ... In shift work, a schedule usually employs a recurring shift plan. A schedule is most often created by a manager.


Rota vs Roster - What's the difference? | WikiDiffwikidiff.com › rota › roster
As nouns the difference between rota and roster is that rota is (british) a schedule that allocates some task, responsibility or (rarely) privilege between a set of ...

ROSTER | meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary dictionary.cambridge.org › dictionary › english › roster
5 days ago - roster definition: 1. a list of people's names, often with the jobs they have been given to do: 2. ... (UK usually rota) ... roster | American Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2020-08-17 10:17:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3rotas
Robert Carter
2 +3roster (Am. English)/rota (Br. English) or schedules
Taña Dalglish
2shifts
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
Manuel Aburto

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rotas


Explanation:
My guess is that it's an Anglicism.

rota
British A list showing when each of a number of people has to do a particular job.

‘a cleaning rota’
Compare with roster

https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/rota

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  neilmac: "An Anglicism"? The Queen's English, as she is spoke :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil. Have I made some sort of PC faux pas here?

agree  Toni Castano: Not sure if it´s an Anglicism or just the abridged LatAm form for "rotación". Your guess is correct, though.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Toni, you could well be right, though I've never seen used it in either sense.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shifts


Explanation:
In addition to rota/toster/schedule, it could also be shift/s, although in Spain we'd usually say "turnos"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-03 17:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I mean roster, not toster... .-9


    https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=rota+de+turnos
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roster (Am. English)/rota (Br. English) or schedules


Explanation:
Rosters, Rotas, or Schedules | Tanda Help Centerhelp.tanda.co › collections › 31535-rosters-rotas-or-sch...
Rosters, Rotas, or Schedules. Build and send out rosters to your Staff. Jye avatar. 5 articles in this collection. Written by Jye ...

A schedule, often called a rota or roster, is a list of employees, and associated information e.g. location, working times, responsibilities for a given time period e.g. week, month or sports season. ... In shift work, a schedule usually employs a recurring shift plan. A schedule is most often created by a manager.


Rota vs Roster - What's the difference? | WikiDiffwikidiff.com › rota › roster
As nouns the difference between rota and roster is that rota is (british) a schedule that allocates some task, responsibility or (rarely) privilege between a set of ...

ROSTER | meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary dictionary.cambridge.org › dictionary › english › roster
5 days ago - roster definition: 1. a list of people's names, often with the jobs they have been given to do: 2. ... (UK usually rota) ... roster | American Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2020-08-17 10:17:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you veeeeeeery much:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
20 mins
  -> Thank you Yvonne!

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  ormiston
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Podría ser una abreviación, un tanto informal, de rota(cione)s? ya que tendría más sentido.

Turnover, en este caso

Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search