tiempo en compensación

English translation: compensatory time (or) comp time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempo en compensación
English translation:compensatory time (or) comp time
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

22:29 Oct 14, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources Manual
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo en compensación
***Tiempo en Compensación***

En general, se espera que cada unidad de trabajo y persona trabajadora en la organización realice sus funciones dentro de la jornada ordinaria.

Si por razones extraordinarias se diera la necesidad de laborar en días domingo, días feriados o de asueto, además del personal que podrá percibir horas extras, el resto del personal podrá recibir tiempo en compensación, siempre que esto sea orientado a priori de la actividad por el responsable inmediato superior y autorizado por el Director Ejecutivo y/o Gerente de Área.

------------
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
compensatory time (or) comp time
Explanation:
https://clockify.me/blog/business/compensatory-time/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-10-14 22:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compensatory time (comp time) is time off that employers grant their employees instead of giving them overtime pay.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3time taken off in lieu
Adrian MM.
4 +3compensatory time (or) comp time
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compensatory time (or) comp time


Explanation:
https://clockify.me/blog/business/compensatory-time/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-10-14 22:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compensatory time (comp time) is time off that employers grant their employees instead of giving them overtime pay.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or time off in lieu.
31 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, time off in lieu (of overtime pay) is the definition of "comp time."

agree  David Hollywood: in lieu is le mot juste
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Robert Forstag: Definitely - in US English.
12 hrs
  -> Yes, these are the terms actually used in collective bargaining agreements

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
time taken off in lieu


Explanation:
Phil G. beat me to it with his 'agree' alternative added whilst I had been looking for confirmation of my own virtually identical answer, so I 'm not going to look any further and will wait for comments made purely on the merits of this rendering.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/7704481-overti...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1602717569773/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: time off in lieu
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. We might have to assume that in lieu would not be understood in the US, as opposed to Canada.

agree  neilmac: Those were the days (in lieu)...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil. No American agrees suggests a British or Irish hit.

agree  Gillian Holmes: or just time in lieu (TIL)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian. Maybe a no-go in the US- the asker is non-country specific, as opposed to French-speaking Canada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search