Licenciado en Filología Inglesa

English translation: BA in English language and literature

21:53 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciado en Filología Inglesa
(Para un C.V.)
Ana Boadla
English translation:BA in English language and literature
Explanation:
Typically, philologia is language ánd literature. you will NEVER FIND a philology degree in English...it is JUST NOT SAID...

love of the logos of English is LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE!!

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BA in English language and literature
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Graduate in English Philology
David Hollywood
3a French degree
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Licenciado en Filología Inglesa
Graduate in English Philology


Explanation:
GRADUATE IN ENGLISH PHILOLOGY FACULTY OF PHILOLOGY Zapateira Campus, A
Coruña. Studies leading to the official qualification of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-04 22:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://directo.uniovi.es/catalogo/ListaPlanes.asp?TipoPlan=L...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-04 22:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say \"English Philology Graduate Student\"

Loubna Youssar (licenciado / graduate student). ... Role and regulation of the gene
cut-1. Alfonso Prado-Cabrero (licenciado / graduate student). ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-04 22:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licenciado is equivalent to a BA (Bachelor of Arts) or othe similar degrees

Enrique Yepes was born in Colombia, where he graduated as a Licenciado (BA equivalent)
in Modern Languages from the Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana, in ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: Although most in the English speaking world have little idea what philology is, as an alternative you could just put "Graduate in English"
17 mins
  -> thx William :)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: notice"poor translation from Spanish, IMO....:)
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Licenciado en Filología Inglesa
a French degree


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-04 22:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, English

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Licenciado en Filología Inglesa
BA in English language and literature


Explanation:
Typically, philologia is language ánd literature. you will NEVER FIND a philology degree in English...it is JUST NOT SAID...

love of the logos of English is LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE!!

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aniles: I thought a Licencia was considered "segundo ciclo" and was the equivalent of a Masters.
1 hr

agree  jrb: yes that is what it would be in English
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search