con el pie cambiado

English translation: to be (caught) on the wrong foot / (caught) wrong-footed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con el pie cambiado
English translation:to be (caught) on the wrong foot / (caught) wrong-footed
Entered by: Lish

10:57 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: con el pie cambiado
"los pequenos inversores siempre con el pie cambiado"
My dictionary doesn't cover it and I can't find it in RAE either. Gracias!
Lish
to be (caught) on the wrong foot / (caught) wrong-footed
Explanation:
Hi Lish,

These are two forms of the equivalent English idiom. Whether either will fit your context is up to you or you find them suitable - it's hard to tell given the context (a bit scant), but it ought to work.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-16 11:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One would think that it means to indicate that small investor/players don\'t have the same ability to react to changing circumstances as the big guns do. They can\'t act as quickly in a changing market, since their access to markets is generally more restricted. :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Now that I think about it, "wrong-footed" was kind of obvious. I just needed a smack over the head to see it. Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(catch them) off-guard
Parrot
5to be (caught) on the wrong foot / (caught) wrong-footed
moken
3on the wrong side
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(catch them) off-guard


Explanation:
is one possibility, in the sense that one is not standing (or dancing) as he usually does.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
22 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be (caught) on the wrong foot / (caught) wrong-footed


Explanation:
Hi Lish,

These are two forms of the equivalent English idiom. Whether either will fit your context is up to you or you find them suitable - it's hard to tell given the context (a bit scant), but it ought to work.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-16 11:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One would think that it means to indicate that small investor/players don\'t have the same ability to react to changing circumstances as the big guns do. They can\'t act as quickly in a changing market, since their access to markets is generally more restricted. :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Now that I think about it, "wrong-footed" was kind of obvious. I just needed a smack over the head to see it. Thanks! :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the wrong side


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search