chupar camara

English translation: to hog the camera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chupar camara
English translation:to hog the camera
Entered by: felizfeliz

13:03 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: chupar camara
Pensaba en "to be a ham" pero ?hay algo mejor?
felizfeliz
to hog the camera
Explanation:
HTH

Andrew
Selected response from:

Andrew Steel
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to hog the camera
Andrew Steel
5ham it up
Jennifer Callahan
5(to) upstage
JoseAlejandro
5to be in the limelight
margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be in the limelight


Explanation:
either on or off camera.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to hog the camera


Explanation:
HTH

Andrew

Andrew Steel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tazdog (X)
45 mins

agree  moken: :O)
49 mins

agree  Marina56: OK
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs

agree  gloriamar
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan: That was my first thought
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(to) upstage


Explanation:
Actually, I'm not too sure about this...tell me what you (all) think!

:0)

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ham it up


Explanation:
A variation on your sugggestion.

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search