pícaro/a

English translation: scoundrel, rogue (noun) // roguish; mischievous (adj.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pícaro/a
English translation:scoundrel, rogue (noun) // roguish; mischievous (adj.)
Entered by: Oso (X)

21:02 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / conversation
Spanish term or phrase: pícaro/a
I just wanted to know your translation for this word in any given context that you might think of... a kind of brainstorming
Martin Harvey
Argentina
scoundrel, rogue (noun) // roguish; mischievous (adj.)
Explanation:
Un par de ideas.
Saludos cordiales,
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 21:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pícaro(a) puede ser sustantivo y adjetivo, por lo que me parece que estas opciones serían válidas; ahora bien, si te refieres a un personaje en concreto como el del Lazarillo de Tormes entonces yo diría algo como *vagabond (hero of the picaresque novel)*

Dice el Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingüe:

pícaro, ra a. 1. roguish, mischievous. 2. swindling, scheming, crooked; vile, low, base. 3. cunning, crafty, astute. -m., f 1. rogue; rascal, scamp, imp, little devil. 2. scoundrel, swindler, cheat. m. (lit.) rogue, vagabond (hero of the picaresque novel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 21:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si yo lo tuviera que traducir y pudiera escoger, escogería *rogue* como sustantivo y *rougish* como adjetivo.

rogue
n.
1. An unprincipled, deceitful, and unreliable person; a scoundrel or rascal.
2. One who is playfully mischievous; a scamp.
3. A wandering beggar; a vagrant.

rogu·ish
adj.

1. Deceitful; unprincipled: Set adrift by his roguish crew, the captain of the ship spent a week alone at sea.
2. Playfully mischievous: a roguish grin.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

pícaro, ra.
(Etim. disc.).
1. adj. Bajo, ruin, doloso, falto de honra y vergüenza. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. Astuto, taimado. U. t. c. s.
3. adj. Que implica cierta intención impúdica. Una mirada pícara.
4. adj. Dañoso y malicioso en su línea.
5. m. y f. Persona de baja condición, astuta, ingeniosa y de mal vivir, protagonista de un género literario surgido en España.
DRAE©

Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Oso. And thanks a lot to every one of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rascal, rogue, mean, deceitful,
Ernesto de Lara
5cnunning or crafty devil
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1cheeky
Ana Brause
4 +1scoundrel, rogue (noun) // roguish; mischievous (adj.)
Oso (X)
5rascal
Gustavo Caldas
5clever,smart,quick
Luisa Veyán Santana
4trouble maker
Lamberto Victorica
4sly sojourning adventurer; an adventurer operating on the sly
marybro
4crafty/naughty
RebeW
3"outspoken"
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scoundrel, rogue (noun) // roguish; mischievous (adj.)


Explanation:
Un par de ideas.
Saludos cordiales,
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 21:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pícaro(a) puede ser sustantivo y adjetivo, por lo que me parece que estas opciones serían válidas; ahora bien, si te refieres a un personaje en concreto como el del Lazarillo de Tormes entonces yo diría algo como *vagabond (hero of the picaresque novel)*

Dice el Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingüe:

pícaro, ra a. 1. roguish, mischievous. 2. swindling, scheming, crooked; vile, low, base. 3. cunning, crafty, astute. -m., f 1. rogue; rascal, scamp, imp, little devil. 2. scoundrel, swindler, cheat. m. (lit.) rogue, vagabond (hero of the picaresque novel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 21:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si yo lo tuviera que traducir y pudiera escoger, escogería *rogue* como sustantivo y *rougish* como adjetivo.

rogue
n.
1. An unprincipled, deceitful, and unreliable person; a scoundrel or rascal.
2. One who is playfully mischievous; a scamp.
3. A wandering beggar; a vagrant.

rogu·ish
adj.

1. Deceitful; unprincipled: Set adrift by his roguish crew, the captain of the ship spent a week alone at sea.
2. Playfully mischievous: a roguish grin.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

pícaro, ra.
(Etim. disc.).
1. adj. Bajo, ruin, doloso, falto de honra y vergüenza. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. Astuto, taimado. U. t. c. s.
3. adj. Que implica cierta intención impúdica. Una mirada pícara.
4. adj. Dañoso y malicioso en su línea.
5. m. y f. Persona de baja condición, astuta, ingeniosa y de mal vivir, protagonista de un género literario surgido en España.
DRAE©



Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you Oso. And thanks a lot to every one of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.Losa: si hay alguien entre los presentes familiarizado con el mundo del comic americano, existe una superheroína llamada Rogue; en español: Pícara
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el dato y por tu agri, P. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pícaro/a
clever,smart,quick


Explanation:
son tres que se me ocurren,sin contexto

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pícaro/a
"outspoken"


Explanation:
a suggestion...
Good luck

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pícaro/a
rascal


Explanation:
sounds good...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pícaro/a
crafty/naughty


Explanation:
As well as all the other suggestions! :}

RebeW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pícaro/a
rascal, rogue, mean, deceitful,


Explanation:
It can be meant differently in a wide variety of circumstances.
naughty, street-smart, rogue, rascal, scoundrel, mean, dishonest person, villain, deceitful.
For some reason in mx. is used also synonym of funny, c¢mical

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: si, estoy de acuerdo con todos. En Mexico tambien quiere decir alegre, chistoso, travieso y el quien echa muchos piropos
1 hr
  -> gracias TranslateThis, si, probablemente porque queremos pasar por otra cosa

agree  Lisa Russell
4 hrs
  -> gracias Lisa

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pícaro/a
cnunning or crafty devil


Explanation:
Originalmente el p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-18 21:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Originalmente el pícaro era el pinche de cocina, el que picaba la carne, generalmente un muchacho. De allí se deriva el pícaro del Lazarillo y todos los de las novelas picarescas (también el Fígaro,una especie de taimado que se aprovecha de las situaciones para su propio beneficio; por extensión, cualquier travesura. Dice el refrán: el que se ríe solo de sus picardías se acuerda.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pícaro/a
cheeky


Explanation:
Solo una sugerencia más. Suerte!! :o)

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Russell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa!! :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pícaro/a
sly sojourning adventurer; an adventurer operating on the sly


Explanation:
another option

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pícaro/a
trouble maker


Explanation:
it sort of says it all.

Lamberto Victorica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search