Lo mejor es enemigo de lo bueno

English translation: The best is the enemy of the good

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lo mejor es enemigo de lo bueno
English translation:The best is the enemy of the good
Entered by: Maria Karra

21:05 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / conversation
Spanish term or phrase: Lo mejor es enemigo de lo bueno
Just this saying, that means that sometimes we do not do what we can, even when this is a good option, because we intend to do the best. We end up not doing anything at all.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
The best is the enemy of the good
Explanation:
http://www.beaconschool.org/~clehmann/MT/archives/002495.php
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you María.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the perfect is the enemy of the good
Daniel Burns
4 +3The best is the enemy of the good
Maria Karra
4Let well alone
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3"so much for..."
Beta Cummins
3"so much for..."
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"so much for..."


Explanation:
whatever de case is, which is added to finish the sentence.
That's the only thing I can think of, hope it helps.

Good luck!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"so much for..."


Explanation:
whatever the case is, which is added to finish the sentence.
That's the only thing I can think of, hope it helps.

Good luck!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The best is the enemy of the good


Explanation:
http://www.beaconschool.org/~clehmann/MT/archives/002495.php

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you María.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Alejandra Vega: Indeed a famous quote, and it's correct translation is this. The original author was Voltaire; Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien
3 hrs

agree  Lisa Russell
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the perfect is the enemy of the good


Explanation:
A famous quote from someone.

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
58 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let well alone


Explanation:
Oxford

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search