te doy la mano y te tomas hasta el codo

English translation: I give you an arm and you take a leg

15:16 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: te doy la mano y te tomas hasta el codo
nesecito la frase hecha o algun lindo equivalente
AleTolj
English translation:I give you an arm and you take a leg
Explanation:
¡Hola Alejandra!

"With some people, you give them an arm and they take a leg".
Esta es la expresión que me ronda la cabeza, pero no encuentro buenos ejemplos en la red. Espero que haya algún colega (UK) que pueda confirmar mi noción (o negarla, para quedarme tranquilo).

Lo interpreto como decir que una persona es una aprovechada, pero quizá esté haciendo uso del Spanglish.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! Be careful with this Lecter guy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14I give you an inch and you take a foot
Marcelo González
5I give you an inch and you take a mile.
katrinarozel
2 +1I give you an arm and you take a leg
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
I give you an inch and you take a foot


Explanation:
or "...a mile"

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Desdemona
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  - Carolina
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rebecca Hendry: I would use "mile".
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ------ (X)
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  JaneTranslates: I agree with Rebecca, though--the expression I've always heard is "give him an inch and he takes a mile."
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I've heard it both ways, and opted to start with "a foot" and put "a mile" in the comments. Expressions (as words/concepts in general) often lend themselves to variation. I like "a mile" too :-)

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Arcoiris: foot o mile are both valid options. The phrase in Spanish could be "te tomas el codo", o "te tomas el pie"
1 hr
  -> Gracias Apricitas!

agree  felizfeliz: Mile is best.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  bigedsenior: ditto, mile
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  SandraV
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Santiago Muñoz: Here we say "le doy la mano y se toma el codo"
108 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Santiago :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I give you an arm and you take a leg


Explanation:
¡Hola Alejandra!

"With some people, you give them an arm and they take a leg".
Esta es la expresión que me ronda la cabeza, pero no encuentro buenos ejemplos en la red. Espero que haya algún colega (UK) que pueda confirmar mi noción (o negarla, para quedarme tranquilo).

Lo interpreto como decir que una persona es una aprovechada, pero quizá esté haciendo uso del Spanglish.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! Be careful with this Lecter guy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  felizfeliz: Something can cost an arm and a leg, though :)
27 mins
  -> As a matter of fact, I wondered whether I was borrowing that idea, but I still have this nagging feling that I've heard this somewhere...thanks happy! :O) :O)

neutral  Leopoldo Gurman: It may work for Hannibal Lecter =;) Cheers!
32 mins
  -> Hi Leo. You never know, it's a wide world... :O) :O)

agree  Egmont
19 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Alberto! :O) :O)

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I give you an inch and you take a mile.


Explanation:
no incluye manos ni codos pero es porque en la misma frase en inglés es asi como es un proverbo no se puede traducer palabra por palabra y se dice así an Gran Bretaña y supongo que se dice así en todos los país donde hablan inglés

katrinarozel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search