alborotar a todo el palomar

English translation: to set the cat amongst the pigeons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alborotar a todo el palomar
English translation:to set the cat amongst the pigeons
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

17:00 Jul 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / dicho popular
Spanish term or phrase: alborotar a todo el palomar
¿Cómo se puede traducir este dicho al inglés? Como por ejemplo:

"Esta noticia (o este suceso) vino a alborotar a todo el palomar" es decir que causó mucho revuelo o conmoción.

Mil gracias.
Alejandra
to put the cat amongst the pigeons
Explanation:
"Put the cat among the pigeons - A British term which means to cause an enormous fight or flap, usually by revealing a controversial fact or secret."

Business English Lesson -Time Idioms
We need to find a way to put the cat among the pigeons and shake them up a bit.
Technical Problems? If you cannot see the exercises on your computer, ...
www.business-english.com/animalidioms2/menu.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Trinidad Guardian -Online Edition Ver 2.0
The astute baroness also put the cat among the pigeons when she pointed out “Our
diversity is not a modern phenomenon. In 1764, Gentleman’s magazine ...
www.guardian.co.tt/archives/ 2004-11-14/life_in_london.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Cat-Related Phrases and their Origin
Put the cat among the pigeons - A British term which means to cause an enormous
fight or flap, usually by revealing a controversial fact or secret. ...
www.xmission.com/~emailbox/phrases.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Allwords.com Definition of the cat\'s whiskers
Idiom: put the cat among the pigeons (set the cat among the pigeons). To do
something, often suddenly, that is generally upsetting or disturbing. ...
www.allwords.com/word-the cat's%20whiskers.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

A Cat In Any Other Language...Is Still A Cat
put the cat among the pigeons the cat that swallowed the canary the cat knows
precisely whose meat it eats only the cat covers up its own mess ...
petcaretips.net/cat_phrases.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Cat Sayings & Proverbs Part II
To put the cat among the pigeons. To stir up trouble, to cause dissension.
The allusion is obvious. To turn cat-in-pan. To turn traitor, to be a turncoat. ...
www.moggies.co.uk/stories/catsaytwo.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-12 17:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"to set the cat amongst the pigeons\":

I\'ve certainly set the cat amongst the pigeons!
Re: I\'ve certainly set the cat amongst the pigeons! Amy 15:27:33 05/20/04 (2).
Cialis Cialis 03:48:49 05/28/04 (0). Cialis Cialis 03:48:40 05/28/04 (0) ...
dianapalmer.com/bboard/messages/20179.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

The Strange Warbler at The Lhen 15
Pete then really set the cat amongst the pigeons by releasing a second photo of
the bird which revealed it to have a very strong, flared supercillium, ...
www.homepages.mcb.net/wormwell/ strange_warbler_at_the_lhen_15.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Holmes Page: The Fairlight CMI Message Board: [Isn\'t she ...
Exposure to such a BEAST, will certainly set the cat amongst the pigeons, re
operating speed of windows or mac. : These latter computers claim astounding ...
www.ghservices.com/gregh/fboard/00000252.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

SurfWax: News, Reviews and Articles On Pigeons
Woodward also set the cat amongst the pigeons with his back three selection, in
that the most regular fullback on tour, Josh Lewsey, finds himself on the ...
news.surfwax.com/pets/files/Pigeons.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to put the cat amongst the pigeons
Rebecca Hendry
5 +1upset the applecart
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5All hell broke loose
Alejandra Vega
4 +1to stir up a hornet's nest
mirta
4 +1made a big stink.
George Rabel
4to shake things up
marybro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made a big stink.


Explanation:
One of many, I am sure. This is what comes to mind now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-12 17:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University Diaries
Critical Mass; Easily Distracted; John&Belle Have a Blog; History News Network
... in a small-town controversy that has made a big stink among locals. ...
margaretsoltan.phenominet.com/2005/ 04/ud-begins-to-sniff-out-foundation-of.html - 22k

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Nigelguy

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to put the cat amongst the pigeons


Explanation:
"Put the cat among the pigeons - A British term which means to cause an enormous fight or flap, usually by revealing a controversial fact or secret."

Business English Lesson -Time Idioms
We need to find a way to put the cat among the pigeons and shake them up a bit.
Technical Problems? If you cannot see the exercises on your computer, ...
www.business-english.com/animalidioms2/menu.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Trinidad Guardian -Online Edition Ver 2.0
The astute baroness also put the cat among the pigeons when she pointed out “Our
diversity is not a modern phenomenon. In 1764, Gentleman’s magazine ...
www.guardian.co.tt/archives/ 2004-11-14/life_in_london.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Cat-Related Phrases and their Origin
Put the cat among the pigeons - A British term which means to cause an enormous
fight or flap, usually by revealing a controversial fact or secret. ...
www.xmission.com/~emailbox/phrases.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Allwords.com Definition of the cat\'s whiskers
Idiom: put the cat among the pigeons (set the cat among the pigeons). To do
something, often suddenly, that is generally upsetting or disturbing. ...
www.allwords.com/word-the cat's%20whiskers.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

A Cat In Any Other Language...Is Still A Cat
put the cat among the pigeons the cat that swallowed the canary the cat knows
precisely whose meat it eats only the cat covers up its own mess ...
petcaretips.net/cat_phrases.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Cat Sayings & Proverbs Part II
To put the cat among the pigeons. To stir up trouble, to cause dissension.
The allusion is obvious. To turn cat-in-pan. To turn traitor, to be a turncoat. ...
www.moggies.co.uk/stories/catsaytwo.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-12 17:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"to set the cat amongst the pigeons\":

I\'ve certainly set the cat amongst the pigeons!
Re: I\'ve certainly set the cat amongst the pigeons! Amy 15:27:33 05/20/04 (2).
Cialis Cialis 03:48:49 05/28/04 (0). Cialis Cialis 03:48:40 05/28/04 (0) ...
dianapalmer.com/bboard/messages/20179.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

The Strange Warbler at The Lhen 15
Pete then really set the cat amongst the pigeons by releasing a second photo of
the bird which revealed it to have a very strong, flared supercillium, ...
www.homepages.mcb.net/wormwell/ strange_warbler_at_the_lhen_15.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Holmes Page: The Fairlight CMI Message Board: [Isn\'t she ...
Exposure to such a BEAST, will certainly set the cat amongst the pigeons, re
operating speed of windows or mac. : These latter computers claim astounding ...
www.ghservices.com/gregh/fboard/00000252.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

SurfWax: News, Reviews and Articles On Pigeons
Woodward also set the cat amongst the pigeons with his back three selection, in
that the most regular fullback on tour, Josh Lewsey, finds himself on the ...
news.surfwax.com/pets/files/Pigeons.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages





    Reference: http://www.xmission.com/~emailbox/phrases.htm
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina. ¡Saludos!

agree  Martin Perazzo: I'd say, "was like putting a cat..."
22 mins
  -> Thanks Martin.

agree  Anabel Martínez
33 mins
  -> Gracias Anabel : )

agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo. Suerte
53 mins
  -> Gracias Marina.

agree  jrb
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jessica.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upset the applecart


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: short & sweet
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to stir up a hornet's nest


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte Alejandra!

Mirta :>)



mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: nice & concise
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Martín

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All hell broke loose


Explanation:
All hell broke loose when this news was released.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to shake things up


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-12 21:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shook things up

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search