cachondón

English translation: jokey/joky

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cachondón
English translation:jokey/joky
Entered by: garci

09:46 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / newspaper article
Spanish term or phrase: cachondón
From an article about feminism taken from El Pais written by Elvira Lindo the whole sentence is "Ese tonito a veces paternalista y cachondón que adoptan en el mitin del día 8".
So far I have :That conciliatory tone at times paternalistic and really condescending/taking the mickey/ a big joke/mocking/ridicule/trying to befriend that they use at rallies on the eighth.
Dave West
jokey/joky
Explanation:
jok·ey also jok·y Pronunciation (jk)
adj. jok·i·er, jok·i·est
Characterized by joking or jokes, especially stale or clumsy jokes: jokey bumper stickers

In Spain. In Mexico "cachondo/cachondón" has a completely different meaning. (horny)
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
The right idea but doesn't get the condescending tone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4patronising
Edward Tully
4jokey/joky
garci
3teasing
bigedsenior
2taking the mickey, mocking
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jokey/joky


Explanation:
jok·ey also jok·y Pronunciation (jk)
adj. jok·i·er, jok·i·est
Characterized by joking or jokes, especially stale or clumsy jokes: jokey bumper stickers

In Spain. In Mexico "cachondo/cachondón" has a completely different meaning. (horny)

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The right idea but doesn't get the condescending tone.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taking the mickey, mocking


Explanation:
i think from the context it has more this meaning, if its a formal article i´d go for mocking, if its in "plan cachondeo" - taking the mickey"

Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patronising


Explanation:
"paternalistic and patronising" fits the context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I prefer this one but made a mistake on the web site so I mistakenly didn't give you the score. I thought I had to mark them all.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teasing


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search