opresiva cantidad

English translation: an overwhelming amount of dust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una opresiva cantidad de polvo
English translation:an overwhelming amount of dust
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

13:30 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
Spanish term or phrase: opresiva cantidad
la luz del sol seccionaba el cuarto en infinitas estrias amarillas que descubrian una opresiva cantidad de polvo evolucionado en el vacio.

Help...
Dora Murgu
an overwhelming amount of (dust)
Explanation:
You should´ve selected the literature/poetry category, though.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
yes, you're right! sorry about that.

Thanks for the answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an overwhelming amount of (dust)
Giovanni Rengifo
4looming cloud of dust
neilmac


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an overwhelming amount of (dust)


Explanation:
You should´ve selected the literature/poetry category, though.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
yes, you're right! sorry about that.

Thanks for the answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
17 mins

agree  Nadejda Vega Cespedes
35 mins

agree  Mijail06: pero supongo que será polvo EVOLUCIONANDO en el vacío, no "evolucionado"
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looming cloud of dust


Explanation:
"... swirling in (the) empty space...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-11-23 14:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to loom: (look threatening) = amenazar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-23 14:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

swirl: (of water, dust, people) remolino m;

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search