abrir este ostión de manejo

English translation: Opening this can of worms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abrir este ostión de manejo
English translation:Opening this can of worms
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:03 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: abrir este ostión de manejo
Mayores recursos a la educación sí, pero bajo la perspectiva de sabe en qué y cómo se gastan en mayores ingresos al maestro. Por supuesto, pero bajo la perspectiva de que el mayor salario vaya a dar al maestro que va a la escuela, da la clase y que enseña a los alumnos. No a los "maestros" que cargan portafoios de senaodres o de gobernadores priistas y que en su vida han visto un piazarrón ni como maestroni como aluno. Abrir este ostión del manejo del dinero educativo va a ser tambié un reto tan poderoso que sólo se podrá borrar por consenso y en conjunto, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Opening this can of worms
Explanation:
This sprang to mind but may not be quite right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-12-01 00:00:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it was helpful Mike
Selected response from:

peter mcloughlin
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Opening this can of worms
peter mcloughlin
4crack open the shell wherein
ElChe (X)
4let's crack open this (education management) nut
Miguel Fuentes
3prying open this oyster (see below)
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prying open this oyster (see below)


Explanation:
I think I'd reverse the order of the elements:

When it comes to managing education funds, prying open this oyster is going to be ...

An odd metaphor, but it sort of works (the pearl inside the oyster being the performance-based (rather than political) reward.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miguel Fuentes: La pregunta anterior lo noté: ¿Que pasó con tu foto? te ves muy bien para cambiarla por el perrito.
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let's crack open this (education management) nut


Explanation:
Para mi es una metáfora no un dicho. También se dice a veces vamos a cascar esta nuéz. O sea entrar a reso}lver un asunto duro. No es dicho porque no tiene una enseñanza ni moraleja.
Saludos,

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crack open the shell wherein


Explanation:
cracking open this shell wherein educational funding is manipulated will also be a powerful challenge ..

> le daria un 'ostion' al que cometio tantos errores ortograficos :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-30 00:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or keep it simple & use "unravelling"

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Opening this can of worms


Explanation:
This sprang to mind but may not be quite right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-12-01 00:00:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it was helpful Mike

peter mcloughlin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElChe (X): actually I think it's better than mine :-)
1 min
  -> thanks....nice of you to say so

agree  Vocabulum (X): Excelente. :)
3 mins
  -> thanks...just seemed to fit context...gracias

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> thanks..

agree  Carol Gullidge: neat!
9 hrs
  -> thanks v.much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search