boca para afuera

English translation: [but I] really didn't mean it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boca para afuera
English translation:[but I] really didn't mean it
Entered by: Michelle Wolfson

14:53 Oct 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: boca para afuera
Okay, I don't know what country this is coming from. It appears in a sentence in a transcript from an audio tape. It is an interview with a family about another family member who joined the military.

The full sentence is: Pero si cuando el me explicó, hablamos, y yo le dije, bueno, está bien, si eso es lo que tu quieres entonces está bien. Pero le decía eso de *boca para afuera*, de aquí yo no quería que se fuera. Pero... ahora estoy bien contenta.
Michelle Wolfson
United States
but I really didn't mean it
Explanation:
Another option might have been "but I was only paying lip service", but I don't think it fits the context .

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-10-17 14:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "but I wasn't being serious" / "but I told him that without meaning it".
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
This worked perfect for this context. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10but I really didn't mean it
Daniel Coria
4 +1lip-service / that's what he says / not sincere in what he said
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4but I was only saying that
Bubo Coroman (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
but I really didn't mean it


Explanation:
Another option might have been "but I was only paying lip service", but I don't think it fits the context .

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-10-17 14:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "but I wasn't being serious" / "but I told him that without meaning it".

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This worked perfect for this context. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ruth Martínez: That's what I would say
19 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  Alidelima
31 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  patinba: Just right
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Forstag
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Kate Major: Nice and simple and natural. :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kate.

agree  Mariana Gozzarelli
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christine Walsh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laureana Pavon
8 hrs
  -> Tks!

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lip-service / that's what he says / not sincere in what he said


Explanation:
Es sinónimo de "decirlo de boquilla"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-10-17 15:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:

he was only paying lip-service to it

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber (X): "JO" con lip-serivice
51 mins
  -> Gracias Enrique... ¡Jo!

neutral  Juan Jacob: Es al revés: el sujeto es "yo", no "él".
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan Jacob... La verdad es que en este caso me dediqué a facilitar una explicación en lugar de poner la traducción fiel... Error mío!!! Many thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but I was only saying that


Explanation:
this is used idiomatically in the sense of "I didn't mean what I said"... the idiom is discussed here:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=221503

Bubo Coroman (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search