"amanecerá y veremos, dijo el ciego"

English translation: Let's wait and see, said the blind man / the blind man said

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"amanecerá y veremos, dijo el ciego"
English translation:Let's wait and see, said the blind man / the blind man said
Entered by: Jairo Payan

17:16 Oct 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: "amanecerá y veremos, dijo el ciego"
Existe una expresión más o menos equivalente a esta en el idioma inglés?

Hay una expresión original que dice "amanecerá y veremos" pero al agregarle, "dijo el ciego" implica cierto escepticismo respecto a una situación a futuro.

Mil gracias
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Let's wait and see, said the blind man / the blind man said
Explanation:
Well, we gotta trust in our luck and hope for the best. Wait and see, said the blind man. I finally touched down at the airport in ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=da0xI7zWNvoC&pg=PA154&lpg=P...

lets wait and see said the blind. 29.04.2005 20:23, AAO Accountstats for Theo_from_Berlin guestbook of Theo_from_Berlin Search for Posts. An_Angel_of_Death ...
http://aaotracker.com/thread.php?postid=1130815

Sadly, regardless of this weeks victories by the democrats in the Senate and Congress, Bush is still in charge. Wait and see said the blind man! ...
http://www.afghanforums.com/archive/index.php/t-5668.html

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel, no sabía que era tan literal. La realidad es que tu respuesta refleja un poco más mi requerimiento pues no es lo mismo "amanecerá y veremos" (expectativa) que "amanecerá y veremos, dijo el ciego" (escepticismo)
Gracias también a tí Robert por tu aporte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Let's wait and see, said the blind man / the blind man said
Daniel Coria
4 +1Seeing is believing // I'll believe it when I see it // The proof is in the pudding
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seeing is believing // I'll believe it when I see it // The proof is in the pudding


Explanation:
Three possibilities.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera: But I'd add "said the blind man".
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Let's wait and see, said the blind man / the blind man said


Explanation:
Well, we gotta trust in our luck and hope for the best. Wait and see, said the blind man. I finally touched down at the airport in ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=da0xI7zWNvoC&pg=PA154&lpg=P...

lets wait and see said the blind. 29.04.2005 20:23, AAO Accountstats for Theo_from_Berlin guestbook of Theo_from_Berlin Search for Posts. An_Angel_of_Death ...
http://aaotracker.com/thread.php?postid=1130815

Sadly, regardless of this weeks victories by the democrats in the Senate and Congress, Bush is still in charge. Wait and see said the blind man! ...
http://www.afghanforums.com/archive/index.php/t-5668.html

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel, no sabía que era tan literal. La realidad es que tu respuesta refleja un poco más mi requerimiento pues no es lo mismo "amanecerá y veremos" (expectativa) que "amanecerá y veremos, dijo el ciego" (escepticismo)
Gracias también a tí Robert por tu aporte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daltry Gárate
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ormiston: compelling quotes !
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search