olla

English translation: freak out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:irse de la olla
English translation:freak out
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

10:49 Dec 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: olla
Se me va la olla.. (perdí los papeles, la razón, enloquecí...) Tiene un matiz slang
Ana
I'm freaking out
Explanation:
o

I'm going nuts (menos fuerte)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Estoy en un momento de bloqueo mental.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I'm freaking out
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +2I'm losing the plot
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
5I Lost it
AlwaysMoving
5I'm losing the plot
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
5drives me nuts
diego asensio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I'm freaking out


Explanation:
o

I'm going nuts (menos fuerte)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Estoy en un momento de bloqueo mental.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yep!
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ester Vidal (X)
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  EDLING (X)
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm losing the plot


Explanation:
Otra forma de decir 'perdi los papeles, o se me va la olla'. 'To freak out' es mas bien que te domine el panico o la ansiedad.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I like this! Along with I'm off my nut!
5 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 day 12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm losing the plot


Explanation:
Se ajusta mas que 'freaking out'. Literalmente, quiere decir 'perder la trama' en este caso, los papeles...

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drives me nuts


Explanation:
Puede ser una alternativa

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I Lost it


Explanation:
se me va la oya es que tuviste un lapsus

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search