PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

barrer para debajo de la alfombra

English translation: sweep the issue/matter under the carpet/rug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barrer debajo de la alfombra
English translation:sweep the issue/matter under the carpet/rug
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:19 Jul 20, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / journalism/press report
Spanish term or phrase: barrer para debajo de la alfombra
Quizás otras posibles equivocaciones nunca podrán ser conocidas o “evaluadas”, porque el ... prefirió * barrer para debajo de la alfombra * y se negó a crear una comisión investigadora parlamentaria, confiando todo el expediente a la justicia.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
sweep the issue/matter under the carpet
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y buen fin de semana para todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +12sweep the issue/matter under the carpet
Darius Saczuk
4sweep under the carpet/rug
James Kelly PhD
4sweep things under the carpet
Lisa McCarthy
4sweep it under the carpet/rug
Jenni Lukac (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sweep the issue/matter under the carpet


Explanation:
a suggestion

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y buen fin de semana para todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Darius!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcela. :-)

agree  Charles Davis: First to post, and absolutely right that an object must be supplied.
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles. :-)

agree  jacana54 (X)
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Lucia. :-)

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Noni. :-)

agree  Rosa Paredes
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Rosa. :-)

agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Salloz. :-)

agree  Kate Major
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kate. :-)

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Christine. :-)

agree  JH Trads
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hugo. :-)

agree  FlyHi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, FlyHi. :-)

agree  Domingo Trassens: Good! I agree.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Domingo. :-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lydia. :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweep things under the carpet


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lisa.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweep it under the carpet/rug


Explanation:
I've always heard "carpet". The other interpretation would be "let it ride" (do nothing about it and leave it to the justice system).

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jenni!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweep under the carpet/rug


Explanation:
Meaning to ignore something. See reference.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/sweep+under+the+carpet
James Kelly PhD
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, James.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search