Estrujar el alma

English translation: Soul-wrenching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estrujar el alma
English translation:Soul-wrenching
Entered by: Belenmc

20:14 Jul 30, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Estrujar el alma
HOLA

Quisiera saber si existe un idiom en inglés para "estrujar el alma":

Cerca de allí, si bien es un paseo que estruja el alma, resulta muy interesante el Palacio y Museo de la Inquisición desde el punto de vista histórico.

Gracias.
Belenmc
Argentina
break your heart
Explanation:
very similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-07-30 20:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "wrench your soul"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-07-30 20:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

andjuniorshakers.com › FilmMovies that will truly wrench your soul. 14 January 2010 No Comment. avatar_suicide I am sorry but I recently read that people are getting suicidal after seeing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-07-30 20:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in "soul-wrenching"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-07-30 20:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something with "soul" is closer than "heart-breaking"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-07-30 20:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in English we often say "soul-wrenching"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6break your heart
David Hollywood
4 +1heart-rending
Hartley Moorhouse
3 +1soul-crushing
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soul-crushing


Explanation:
how about that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-07-30 20:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "crush your soul"

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domingo Trassens
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Domingo. :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
break your heart


Explanation:
very similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-07-30 20:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "wrench your soul"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-07-30 20:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

andjuniorshakers.com › FilmMovies that will truly wrench your soul. 14 January 2010 No Comment. avatar_suicide I am sorry but I recently read that people are getting suicidal after seeing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-07-30 20:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in "soul-wrenching"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-07-30 20:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something with "soul" is closer than "heart-breaking"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-07-30 20:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in English we often say "soul-wrenching"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: soul-wrenching
7 mins
  -> yes that's it :) thanks AT :)

agree  Jenni Lukac (X): I agree with AllegroTrans.
13 mins
  -> thanks Jenni :) and so do I :)

agree  James A. Walsh: Yes, "soul-wrenching" does it for me too.
20 mins
  -> thanks James :)

agree  Lisa McCarthy: I'm with 'soul-wrenching' too :)
41 mins
  -> thanks Lisa :)

agree  Henry Hinds
42 mins
  -> thanks Henry :)

agree  Marcelo González: "soul-wrenching" and perhaps with the word "experience"
1 hr
  -> thanks Marcelo :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heart-rending


Explanation:
Coming late to this, but heart-rending is a more common collocation than soul-wrenching imo, and has an approximately equivalent meaning. It gets more Google hits. I can easily imagine an Inquisition Museum being heart-rending, but wasn't soul-wrenching what the Inquisitors tried to do?

Hartley Moorhouse
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sian Cooper: I like soul-wrenching, but I don't consider it to be at the same 'often said' level as heart-rending. It is a fairly modern growth phrase (mostly from the music industry); nothing wrong with that, but still not at same established level.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sian.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search