PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

no hay cara sin cruz

English translation: there is always a downside to every success story

15:08 Dec 12, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: no hay cara sin cruz
In a book from Spain on engineering and society. For translation to British English.

Well-known saying?

"No obstante, esta época que nos ha tocado vivir no es más especial o diferente que otra cualquiera ya pasada si prescindimos de los impresionantes avances en cuestiones tecnológicas o sociológicas que, por una parte, han solucionado problemas lacerantes para la Humanidad y por otra, como *** no hay cara sin cruz ***, han generado nuevas lacras que hoy azotan de manera imprevisible e incontrolada a la generación actual."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:there is always a downside to every success story
Explanation:
there are always 2 sides to the story/coin

---

seems to fit the context, and also the "cara" and "cruz"
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5there is always a downside to every success story
Carol Gullidge
4 +3there are two sides to every coin
jmleger
5 +2Every success comes with a failure
Ernesto Schintu
3 +3as there are two sides to every coin / it's a double-edged sword
Lisa McCarthy
4everything comes at a price
Edward Tully
3every rose has its thorn
Jane Martin
3 -1where there is smoke there is fire
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
where there is smoke there is fire


Explanation:
P

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: I'm not necessarily saying this is wrong, but what is the explanation?//Yes! Your 1st suggestion has quite a different meaning!
1 min
  -> it's a double-edged sword, there are two sides to every coin would be better

disagree  AllegroTrans: This saying has a completely different meaning
1 hr
  -> Yes, I posted it too hastily, and I corrected myself by posting a response to Carol's comment.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Every success comes with a failure


Explanation:
Imagine a coin - it has two sides - if you imagine one side has a cross and the other a face of some important historical person, like many coins do.

so, there are always two sides of a story, two sides of a coin - two sides to consider, the good and the bad. there is a success and a failure. This is basically the meaning of the sentance.

Ernesto Schintu
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: you beat me to it!
4 mins

agree  Marcelo González
3 days 21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there are two sides to every coin


Explanation:
meaning that technological advances are all very well but they come with their own sets of problems.

Cara and cruz are the two sides of a coin if i recall correctly.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: you also beat me to it!
3 mins
  -> And I'm not even a Spanish translator!

agree  Graham Allen-Rawlings
31 mins
  -> Thx!

agree  Marcelo González
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thx!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as there are two sides to every coin / it's a double-edged sword


Explanation:
Possibly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2012-12-12 15:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of DOUBLE-EDGED SWORD
: something that has or can have both favorable and unfavorable consequences

http://www.merriam-webster.com

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: you beat me to it!
4 mins
  -> Cheers, Carol :)

agree  Neil Ashby: ...double-edged sword.....
57 mins
  -> Cheers, Neil :)

agree  Marcelo González
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
there is always a downside to every success story


Explanation:
there are always 2 sides to the story/coin

---

seems to fit the context, and also the "cara" and "cruz"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Though not cast as a proverb (like the original Spanish) I think that this alternative captures the original better and more naturally than any of the other suggestions offered thus far.
3 mins
  -> many thanks Robert! In fact, I nearly "hid" this when I saw the others

agree  Charles Davis: This is the one, though I'd be inclined to reduce it to "there is always a downside to everything" or even just "there's always a downside".
10 mins
  -> many thanks Charles! And I agree about shortening it

agree  Gilla Evans: with Charles on keeping it short, the rest is not really needed.
25 mins
  -> many thanks Gilla - I agree about lopping off the last 4 words!

agree  AllegroTrans: there's a downside to everything
1 hr
  -> many thanks Allegro!

agree  Rosa Paredes
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Rosa!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every rose has its thorn


Explanation:
I know it's getting away from coins, but it is an idiom with the same meaning.

Jane Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everything comes at a price


Explanation:
Late to the party, but I think this works...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2012-12-14 00:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 - Dallas Gas Prices www.dallasgasprices.com/News_Page.aspx?...En caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
24 Jul 2011 – Yep, everything comes at a price. ... individuals have been far more protective of the environment than government (remember, the US federal ...
UD-Stanford team calculates maximum global energy potential from ... www.udel.edu/.../wind-energy-potential-091012....En caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
10 Sep 2012 – “Everything comes at a price, but the price of wind power comes at a low ... Environmental Protection Agency and NASA high-end computing.
Pricing Carbon Makes Sense: IMF Takes Leadership « Founder's ... stephaniesheridan.com/.../carbon-pricing-makes-...En caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
14 Jul 2012 – Everything comes at a price. Christine Lagarde Is Taking Leadership On The Environment. What we are certain of at IPAI is that ignoring CO2 ...
Guest blog - Renewable Energy and its impact on nature by Leo ... markavery.info/.../renewable-energy-impact-nat...En caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
16 Mar 2012 – Leo Fisher is a freelancer and environmental enthusiast specialising in ... However, everything comes at a price, and this is especially true of ...
Author Archives - stephaniesheridan « Founder's Blog: Observations ... stephaniesheridan.com/author/stephaniesheridan/En caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
4 days ago – Everything comes at a price. Christine Lagarde Is Taking Leadership On The Environment. What we are certain of at IPAI is that ignoring CO2 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2012-12-14 00:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"nothing comes for free" is also a possibility.

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search