Qui�n te ha visto y qui�n te ve

English translation: If only they could see you now!; My, how you've changed!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Quien te ha visto y quien te ve
English translation:If only they could see you now!; My, how you've changed!
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

17:22 Jan 17, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Qui�n te ha visto y qui�n te ve
This is a Spanish saying. I have not more context.
tangotrans
If only they could see you now!
Explanation:
p
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5If only they could see you now!
Darius Saczuk
4 +3My, how you've changed!
Jenni Lukac (X)
3 +1They wouldn't recognise you now!
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
If only they could see you now!


Explanation:
p

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Gonzalez
1 min
  -> Gracias, Cristina. :-)

agree  Lisa McCarthy: Or word order "If they could only see you now!"
7 mins
  -> Definitely. Thank you, Lisa. :-)

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel. :-)

agree  Linda Grabner
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Linda. :-)

agree  Laura Nagle
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laura. :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My, how you've changed!


Explanation:
My take on it. The phase indicates that someone has changed so much (particularly in terms of behavior) that he or she is almost unrecognizable.
According to the circumstances, Dariusz's answer would work, but if you need to suggest the aspect of change, it would be better to add something to make that obvious in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-01-17 17:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's from an old popular song that goes:
La Mari Carmen no sabe coser,
la Mari Carmen no sabe bordar,
la Mari Carmen no sabe querer,
la Mari Carmen no sabe hacer na.

Mari Carmen, Mari Carmen ya te lo decía yo
los canallas de Industriales van a ser tu perdición.

La Mari Carmen...

Y en el examen final de mi carrera amorosa
tu serás mi tribunal Mari Carmen niña hermosa.

La Mari Carmen...

Mari Carmen, Mari Carmen, quien te ha visto y quien te ve, antes me querías mucho y ahora no me puedes ver.
http://usuarios.multimania.es/yanguasde/JOTAS...P/cancionero...

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
0 min
  -> Cheers and thanks, Teresa.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: This is another option. // he, he :))
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Lisa. I'm cracking up because my husband is singing the song to me.

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
11 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Manuel.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They wouldn't recognise you now!


Explanation:
Depending on the context.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search