Al que obra mal se le pudre el tamal

English translation: You\'ll reap what you sow / What goes around comes around

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Al que obra mal se le pudre el tamal
English translation:You\'ll reap what you sow / What goes around comes around
Entered by: Flavio Posse

22:28 Apr 4, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Mexican idiomtic expression
Spanish term or phrase: Al que obra mal se le pudre el tamal
Context: a girl tells her boyfriend not to cheat on her because "Al que obra mal se le pudre el tamal".
So if he's a bad boy he will eventually pay for it.

I'm looking for an equivalent idiomatic expression.
Thanks everyone!
Flavio Posse
United States
You'll reap what you sow
Explanation:
Your sins will always find you out

or

You'll get your just desserts

You'll get what you deserve
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great answers, I like What Goes Around Comes Around, a lot. But this one seems to be directed straight at the culprit. Thank You!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4You'll reap what you sow
Carol Gullidge
4 +2What goes around comes around
Gilla Evans
4 +1If you do wrong, it's going to come back and bite you in the ass.
Giovanni Rengifo
4(you'll) he'll get his comeuppance (one of these days)
Yvonne Gallagher
4Whoever does wrong wrongs himself
Jonathan Carbajal Alvarado
4What's done, can't be undone
Pierinna Tenchio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whoever does wrong wrongs himself


Explanation:
I think there is no way to keep the coloquial sense of the expression in Spanish in English, so I think the previous phrase gives that idea


    Reference: http://www.google.com/webhp?hl=en#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q=who...
Jonathan Carbajal Alvarado
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's done, can't be undone


Explanation:
This is an english proverb, that could be used in this case, showing that some things once done or decisions once made cannot be changed; malicious words uttered or harmful actions once done can't be taken back. I agree with other colleagues that there is no way to say the same, as it is a spanish-speaking saying, belonging to some culture.

Pierinna Tenchio
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You'll reap what you sow


Explanation:
Your sins will always find you out

or

You'll get your just desserts

You'll get what you deserve

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Great answers, I like What Goes Around Comes Around, a lot. But this one seems to be directed straight at the culprit. Thank You!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: All great! // Quite, although I'm in "just a few more lines" mode.
3 mins
  -> thanks Noni :) Time to turn in I think zzzzzz!// Oops, wretched Spell check and its auto correction!!)

agree  anademahomar
27 mins
  -> thanks anademahomar

agree  David Hollywood: this is the nearest and very apt in English
2 hrs
  -> thanks David :)

agree  Christine Walsh: Nice one
3 hrs
  -> thanks Christine :)

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: This sounds biblical. It doesn't really reflect the colorful register of the source.
4 hrs
  -> It's one of those expressions that probably began with the bible, but has long since passed into the common language, and is very idiomatic in English


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you do wrong, it's going to come back and bite you in the ass.


Explanation:
What goes around, comes around.

Or something along these lines

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Agreeing with "what goes around, comes around" here, as you did suggest it first.
11 hrs
  -> I'm glad you noticed that.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What goes around comes around


Explanation:
This is a pretty current expression these days for just this idea of 'karma', that you get what you deserve.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: I suggested the same answer two hours before you posted your answer (see above). IMO there's no point in duplicating answers.
8 hrs
  -> Sorry Giovanni, I didn't see that in your answer, probably because I was looking at it on a mobile device. I still think it's a good proposition for this, and I'm not interested in points. As I said it was not my intention to duplicate.

agree  Graciela Vicente
8 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search