estar ben AL LADO DE tu familia

English translation: I hope that you and your family are doing well/fine

21:52 Feb 6, 2014
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Saying
Spanish term or phrase: estar ben AL LADO DE tu familia
En una carta => Espero que te encuentres bien al lado de tu familia.

Se puede traducir como => I hope you are doing well next to your family?

Gracias!
AnneliesvR
Belgium
English translation:I hope that you and your family are doing well/fine
Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-02-06 22:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#q="i hope that you and your family a...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I hope that you and your family are doing well/fine
Darius Saczuk
4I hope you're well with your family at your side
David Hollywood
3I hope you are keeping well in the company of your family
snathdag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I hope that you and your family are doing well/fine


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-02-06 22:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#q="i hope that you and your family a...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  AllegroTrans: I hope you and your family are well
51 mins
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans.

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: Yes (also prefer 'well'). Interesting passage, the 'al lado de tu familia' phrasing comparatively rare, far more common 'junto a tu familia'. Saludos, Dariusz.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo. Saludos.

agree  franglish
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, franglish.

agree  Lisa McCarthy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa.

agree  Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee: mmmmhhh we don't really have an equivalent to this Spanish phrase and in English this is how I normally use the good thought.
11 hrs
  -> ;-) Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Maria-Ines Arratia
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I hope you are keeping well in the company of your family


Explanation:
This is a standard phrase in Spanish and is used in letters etc.

Less formally you could say something like:

I hope you are keeping well with your family around

or more formally (and a bit dated):

I hope you are keeping well in the bosom of your family


snathdag
Spain
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you're well with your family at your side


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-02-07 00:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a wee bit ambiguous as we don't know what went before so ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-02-07 00:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on the relationship with the family ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-02-07 00:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it's good my suggestion is ok ... if it's not we need something else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-02-07 00:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more affectioneate would be: I hope you're glad to be back home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-02-07 00:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with your family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-02-07 00:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and should read "affectionate"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search