Me va a dar algo

English translation: I'm going to frea out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Me va a dar algo
English translation:I'm going to frea out

21:19 Jun 4, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-06-08 18:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Me va a dar algo
Hi there. I understand what this means in Spanish but I'm having a hard time finding an English equivalent that sounds right. In this case, the person is kind of a drama queen and is upset about some news she got. I'd thought maybe "I'm going to lose it", but I associate that with being angry (losing one's temper). Any and all suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance.
GabrielaE
Canada
I'm going to frea out
Explanation:
What I can think of at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-06-04 21:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. It should be freak out
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Thanks again. After reading through the document again, this seemed like the most appropriate choice. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I'm going to frea out
bcsantos
3 +2This is gonna do my head in
Rachel Fell
3 +2I think I'm going to be sick
JM González
4I'm going to have a fit
lugoben
3 +1This ticked me off big time; I'm about to flip out/lose it/lose my cool/flip my lid/blow my top
Darius Saczuk
4I'm gonna blow a fuse or something
Julie Thurston
3I think I'm gonna faint
Hugo Rincón


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm going to frea out


Explanation:
What I can think of at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-06-04 21:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. It should be freak out

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again. After reading through the document again, this seemed like the most appropriate choice. Cheers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is probably the best option in the context of my translation. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I think this better matches the register than the other suggestions given so far
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Judith Armele: or I'm freaking out.
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Parrot: Agree with George
7 hrs
  -> Yes. thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think I'm gonna faint


Explanation:
You're right, "I'm gonna lose it" doesn't quite convey the meaning.

Hugo Rincón
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Me va a dIar algo
This ticked me off big time; I'm about to flip out/lose it/lose my cool/flip my lid/blow my top


Explanation:
A couple of idiomatic expressions

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables: I'm about to lose it.
3 mins
  -> ;-). Thank you, Ray.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think I'm going to be sick


Explanation:
If it's not really about being mad but being upset, then I think this expression might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-06-04 22:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's also very close to the original, both in meaning and form.

JM González
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is also a good possibility. The Spanish phrase is used several times in the text and sometimes it does seem to refer to feeling sick or physically unwell. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan Hemming: I've heard it used a lot with this meaning here in Colombia.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is gonna do my head in


Explanation:
suggestion

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Rankin: this one is very UK English, but perhaps conveys an idea of her being annoyed, rather than upset
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Paul :-)

agree  Lucy Breen: Yes. It conveys a strong response to something - but not anger.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you Lucy :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm going to have a fit


Explanation:
This is a possible solution to what is being asked. Suerte.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm gonna blow a fuse or something


Explanation:
.

Julie Thurston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search