¡Éxito!

English translation: Continued success to you!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡Éxito!
English translation:Continued success to you!
Entered by: Daltry Gárate

16:30 Sep 6, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Blogging
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Éxito!
Hola colegas.

En español las despedidas suelen ir usualmente acompañadas de buenos deseos, como por ejemplo "buena suerte". Necesito saber cómo se despide un angloparlante nativo deseando éxito (en vez de suerte) a su interlocutor. Me tienta modificar ligeramente las frases comúnmente utilizadas pero lo que quiero es sonar natural.

Acá les dejo ejemplos de las frases, todas con el matiz de "que tengas éxito en tus cosas":

¡Éxito!
Mucho éxito
Qué te vaya bonito
Que estés bien


Gracias de antemano por sus aportes y mucho éxito .
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
The best of success to you! / Continued success to you! / Wish you all the best!
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Me quedo con "Continued success to you!", es lo más cercano a lo que estoy buscando, el signo de admiración ayuda mucho.

Muchas gracias por tu contribución.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Good Luck!
Marina56
3 +6You can do it!
Helena Chavarria
3 +1The best of success to you! / Continued success to you! / Wish you all the best!
Judith Armele
4Take care and good luck, all the best
Darius Saczuk
3 +1Godspeed
George Rabel
3I wish you every success / You'll have it made in the shade
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Good luck! / Hope it goes well! / Fingers crossed! / Break a leg!
Fiona Gilbert Riley
3Blessings/ prosperity/prosper
JanaW (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Good Luck!


Explanation:
Espero te ayude


Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Marina, pero estoy buscando evitar a toda costa el factor "suerte".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree despite the asker's reservations.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Charles Davis: With Phil
1 hr
  -> Mil Gracias

agree  Jessica F. Rhodes: Same here.
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias

agree  Guillermina Fernandez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Guille

agree  Luis_Suarez: La respuesta mas natural y apropiada
6 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias Luis

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
21 hrs
  -> thak you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good luck! / Hope it goes well! / Fingers crossed! / Break a leg!


Explanation:
Unas pocas opciones para empezar - la última para contextos teatrales aunque sí que se emplea fuera del mundillo ese.

Entiendo que quieras distinguir entre suerte y éxito, pero no sé si no llega al final a ser lo mismo.

*Power to your elbow* podría ser otra forma de desear que se llegue a tener éxito, pero es más bien un comentario que un saludo de despedida.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Noni, pero estoy buscando evitar a toda costa el factor "suerte".


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take care and good luck, all the best


Explanation:
Two commonly used options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-09-06 16:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, they are all commonly used. Take care is also frequently used in everyday conversational English.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Dariusz, pero estoy buscando evitar a toda costa el factor "suerte" y las expresiones comúnmente usadas.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I wish you every success / You'll have it made in the shade


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The best of success to you! / Continued success to you! / Wish you all the best!


Explanation:
...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me quedo con "Continued success to you!", es lo más cercano a lo que estoy buscando, el signo de admiración ayuda mucho.

Muchas gracias por tu contribución.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon: I agree with this
2 days 7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blessings/ prosperity/prosper


Explanation:
Si quiere evitar las palabras associadas con "suerte," creo que esas son buenas alternativas. Aun asi, creo que "good luck" es lo mas idimatico y natural en ingles. "Live long and prosper" tambien seria bueno, pero hace pensar de Spock y Star Trek. 8)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-09-06 17:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Best Wishes" seria otra alternativa. Se usa este expression con frecuencia al final de las cartas.

JanaW (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
You can do it!


Explanation:
Another option. Also, 'Go for it!'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-09-06 17:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.es/search?q=you can do it quotes&espv=2&b...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: By far the closest to Asker's intention. Direct and no luck involved.
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Andy :)

agree  Charles Davis: With Andy: if we must avoid mentioning "luck", this is a good way.
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles :)

agree  Phoenix III
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phoenix III :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: Esp Go for it, which is more of an encouragement or exhortation
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol :)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gallagy :-)

agree  Wordrow
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wordrow :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Godspeed


Explanation:
To offer an alternative

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: although tis also means "good luck" or "bon voyage"
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks, Carol




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search